KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

somme

English translation: at the top of the dividing wall


20:41 May 24, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / building/construction
French term or phrase: somme
Mauvais assemblage d'angle du bandeau en somme de cloison.
Dominique Cook
United Kingdom
English translation:at the top of the dividing wall
Explanation:
a typo maybe : en somme_t_ de cloison
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
merci bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eve / cieling jointzaphod
4 +1at the top of the dividing wall
fcl
4partition joints
Maria Luisa Duarte
4which amounts to, which acts as
5Q


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which amounts to, which acts as


Explanation:
Some suggestions which would make sense of this interesting use of the word 'somme'

5Q
PRO pts in pair: 71

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partition joints


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 22:16:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Partition walls in Seismic Design Categories C, D, and E must be isolated from the structure so vertical and lateral loads are not imparted to these elements. Isolation joints and connectors shall be designed to accommodate the design story drift

is a removable partition equipped with hollow joints (shadowline). It meets the cost requirements established by the CERFF certificate and allows panels to be demounted, re-assembled and interchanged. The various of that finishes that range, from the simple melamine, laminate panel, through the wood veneering, to vinyl-faced chipboard elements, give this upscale partition a unique originality. This partition, conceived to solve all your layout worries, allows wiring distribution, fully integrated glazings and door units reversible on request.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the top of the dividing wall


Explanation:
a typo maybe : en somme_t_ de cloison

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 day2 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eve / cieling joint


Explanation:
Eve if it's near a roof, cieling joint inside. AT the top of the wall

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, but watch those spellings: eave / ceiling
23 hrs