KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

telereseau

English translation: Telecommunications link/ hook-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:téléreseau
English translation:Telecommunications link/ hook-up
Entered by: Daphne b

20:12 May 25, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: telereseau
BAIL A LOYER SUISSE - CLAUSES PARTICULIERES
Les frais accessoires sont:
-...
-...
- le Téléreseau (sur la base du nombre de logements)

Is this some Swiss formula/card giving Internet access or something else? Can it be simply translated as "Telenetwork"? But in that case it wouldn't mean anything to a non-Swiss person. Any tips appreciated.
Daphne b
Sweden
Cable television service
Explanation:
I live in Switzerland and have a similar clause in my "bail". All it means is that you have a television/radio cable hook-up in the appartement to eliminate the need for an antenna on the roof which many communities are now trying to ban. Of course it also costs extra. Some cable TV companies are now offering internet via the cable, but not all of them. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Amy Sommer
Grading comment
Thanks! I think "cable television" is a bit misleading here and that Jerryk's translation is more to the point, but I'll give you the 4 kudoz for your explanation. It's exactly what I needed to find the equivalent Greek term which I'm actually looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cable television serviceAmy Sommer
5cable connectionszaphod
4Telnet
Marian Greenfield
4Internet connection (Telereseau)RHELLER
4Telecommunications Link (or hookup)xxxjerryk
3cable telecommunications network
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2cable InternetPaul Mably


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telnet


Explanation:
Just a guess, but I suspect this is Telnet:

Zen and the Art of the Internet - Telnet
... Telnet is the main Internet protocol for creating a connection with a remote machine.
It gives the user the opportunity to be on one computer system and do ...
www.cs.indiana.edu/docproject/zen/zen-1.0_7.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Genealogy Resources on the Internet - Telnet
... VLIN (Virginia Library Information Network) telnet hp3000.vsla.edu 23 (login ... see gopher://gopher.utdallas.edu/00/internet/Libraries/Libraries/Instructions/VTLS. ...
www-personal.umich.edu/~cgaunt/gen_tel.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Using and Understanding the Internet: Telnet
... The Latest Software. Macintosh NCSA Telnet This is the standard telnet
program that allows you to access computers over the Internet. ...
www.pbs.org/uti/guide/telnet.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Big Dummy's Guide to the Internet - Telnet (Mining the Net, part ...
... not everybody can use all of its services. Almost all colleges and universities
on the Internet provide telnet access. So do the WELL, Netcom and the World ...
www.hcc.hawaii.edu/bdgtti/bdgtti-1.02_10.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo! Computers and Internet > Software > Internet > Telnet
Yahoo! - Help. ... Home > Computers and Internet > Software > Internet > Telnet,
Ask Yahoo! 4th Birthday. Categories: Clients and Servers@. ...
dir.yahoo.com/Computers_and_Internet/ Software/Internet/Telnet/ - 5k - 24 May 2002 - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Telecommunications Link (or hookup)


Explanation:
A standard english term for a common term in english


VIA NET.WORKS Internet-Zugang - Standard
... Téléreseau Visionsud de Gruyère Energie SA. Accès
via le téléréseau (région Gruyère). WebSud ...
http://www.vianetworks.ch/fr/acces/telereseau/ [More results from www.vianetworks.ch]


Bienvenue Chez net2000 - Connexion Internet par le téléreseau
http://www.net2000.ch/ [More results from www.net2000.ch]


Téléréseau VIDEO 2000 - Neuchâtel
Attention! Cette page est conçue pour visualisation
dans un navigateur qui gère les cadres ...
http://www.video2000.ch/ [More results from www.video2000.ch]


Santé Canada - Téléréseau de premiers soins et de soins ...
... Santé Canada en direct. ... Février 2002. Information. Téléréseau de premiers
soins et de soins infirmiers en Abitibi-Témiscamingue. ...
http://www.hc-sc.gc.ca/francais/media/communiques/2002/2002_... [More results from www.hc-sc.gc.ca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 20:19:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a common term in French, that is.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Internet connection (Telereseau)


Explanation:
Internet/telereseau
Conditions générales. © VIA NET.WORKS (Suisse) SA
| Conditions légales d'utilisation. VIA ...
www.vianetworks.ch/fr/acces/telereseau/ installation/installation1.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cable Internet


Explanation:
An Internet connection through a cable company?

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cable television service


Explanation:
I live in Switzerland and have a similar clause in my "bail". All it means is that you have a television/radio cable hook-up in the appartement to eliminate the need for an antenna on the roof which many communities are now trying to ban. Of course it also costs extra. Some cable TV companies are now offering internet via the cable, but not all of them. Hope this helps.

Amy Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thanks! I think "cable television" is a bit misleading here and that Jerryk's translation is more to the point, but I'll give you the 4 kudoz for your explanation. It's exactly what I needed to find the equivalent Greek term which I'm actually looking for.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cable connections


Explanation:
television or Radio or anything ofr that matter

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cable telecommunications network


Explanation:
As Cybercable (FR) and Cybercom (CH) ? Perhaps, the provision of TV, radio and internet via a cable connexion.

http://www.cybercable.fr
http://www.cablecom.ch/fr/home.html
http://www.rogers.com/francais/index.html
http://www.rogers.com/


http://www.setiathome.ch/fr/setiathome/guide/sahgw/6.htm
Avec la première option, le programme vous demande s'il peut se connecter à Internet.
Avec la deuxième, le programme se connecte automatiquement à Internet, sans vous demander. Cette option est utile si vous êtes relié à Internet par le Cable (téléréseau), par un réseau (LAN) ou encore par une ligne louée, car vous ne perdez pas de temps




    Reference: http://www.cybercable.fr
    Reference: http://www.cablecom.ch/fr/home.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404