KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

systemes de protection peripheriques tels que cloture, videosurveillance.

English translation: perimeter security systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:systemes de protection peripheriques
English translation:perimeter security systems
Entered by: Stella Woods

07:10 May 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: systemes de protection peripheriques tels que cloture, videosurveillance.
Product produced by a company.
Stella Woods
perimeter protection systems such as fences and video surveillance
Explanation:
Video surveillance requires no explanation; it is included in many protection systems.

See the first reference below regarding perimeter protection systems including fibre-optic fences, etc.

The second reference talks about electronically monitored fences in connection with perimeter protection systems.



Selected response from:

Charov
Grading comment
thanks for your detailed research
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8perimeter protection systems such as fences and video surveillanceCharov
4 +1Peripheral (or associated) protection devices such as fencing, videosurveillance (cameras)....ydmills
4peripheral security (U.S.) systems such as video surveillance cameras and gatesRHELLER


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Peripheral (or associated) protection devices such as fencing, videosurveillance (cameras)....


Explanation:
None needed -just good dictionaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 19:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! I had meant to type the words separately but I think I was too tired to notice that I\'d missed the space

ydmills
France
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: video surveillance
59 mins
  -> Thanks Gilles

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
perimeter protection systems such as fences and video surveillance


Explanation:
Video surveillance requires no explanation; it is included in many protection systems.

See the first reference below regarding perimeter protection systems including fibre-optic fences, etc.

The second reference talks about electronically monitored fences in connection with perimeter protection systems.






    Reference: http://www.alarmfactory.com.au/eeps.htm
    Reference: http://www.esjay.com/intro.html
Charov
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks for your detailed research

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
11 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chris Collins: If this is right in context.
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  David Sirett: subject to context
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tony M: Oh yes, that's precisely what I was about to suggest!
57 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sara Freitas: yes, perimeter sounds good here
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael Tovbin: permiter security systems, perhaps ?
5 hrs
  -> Yes, that is fine too.

agree  Sue Crocker
14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripheral security (U.S.) systems such as video surveillance cameras and gates


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582