KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

grabon

English translation: weld blob


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grabon de soudure
English translation:weld blob
Entered by: Chris Collins

12:21 May 29, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: grabon
In a list of acceptance criteria for a welding line

«Propreté du poste: absence grabons, pièces, embout»

Seems odd - can't find it anywhere. Is it a typo?
Chris Collins
"blobs"
Explanation:
Hi, I found the term "grabon de soudure" in the proz glossary. It means "solder blobs"

Selected response from:

Shilpa Dawda
India
Grading comment
Certainly sounds right in context! I really must use the glossary!

Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4-
Florence B
4spatter
Tony M
2"blobs"Shilpa Dawda


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
Voilà le seul 'grabon' que je trouve.. à voir suivant le contexte si cela peut convenir...

"Les habitants faisaient alors des réserves de combustible d'une nature
très particulière, qui étaient appelées grabon. "
http://www.valcenis.com/question/testjanv.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:38:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dans le contexte ci-dessus, il me semble que c\'est un mot local (région des Alpes ?) qui pourrait vouloir dire quelque chose comme \'petit déchet\' - cette éventualité n\'est à prendre en compte que si le texte provient de cette région car je n\'ai jamais entendu ni vu cela ailleurs.

Dans ce cas je traduirais par qqch comme \'scrap\'..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"blobs"


Explanation:
Hi, I found the term "grabon de soudure" in the proz glossary. It means "solder blobs"



Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Certainly sounds right in context! I really must use the glossary!

Many thanks!

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spatter


Explanation:
I'd be ever so careful not to confuse 'welding' and soldering' --- I think the equivalent of 'solder blobs' would probably be more correctly referred to as 'spatter' --- little unwanted splashes of molten metal adhering round the site of the weld.

'Blobs' sounds rather informal to me!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14074