KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rondelle coupée

English translation: split washer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rondelle coupée
English translation:split washer
Entered by: lcmolinari

13:50 May 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: rondelle coupée
What kind of washer is this?

It is a list of parts, so I don't have more context than that.
lcmolinari
Canada
split washer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"split washer rondelle fendue \"
gdt

\"Remove the nut (9) and the
split washer (8) if necessary. Fully insert the threaded portion \"
http://manuals.harman.com/JBL/HOM/Owner\'s%20Manual/WBN26AW%20om.pdf

\"There is a split washer that holds each reel table in place. Normally,
a 0.1-inch washer is under each optical encoder\"
http://www.tangible-technology.com/da88/da88_ov_n_faq.html
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6split washer
Florence B
4open washer/C washer/slip washer
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open washer/C washer/slip washer


Explanation:
It sure would help to know what the parts are for. These are the washers that I found on the GDT for "rondelle ouverte". I didn't find rondelle coupée.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
split washer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 14:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"split washer rondelle fendue \"
gdt

\"Remove the nut (9) and the
split washer (8) if necessary. Fully insert the threaded portion \"
http://manuals.harman.com/JBL/HOM/Owner\'s%20Manual/WBN26AW%20om.pdf

\"There is a split washer that holds each reel table in place. Normally,
a 0.1-inch washer is under each optical encoder\"
http://www.tangible-technology.com/da88/da88_ov_n_faq.html

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: That's it! I didn't notice it in the long list for "rondelle".
5 mins
  -> merci - être une maniaque du bricolage sert quelquefois ..:-)

agree  fcl: Rondelle fendue est le nom correct. Normal que vous ne trouviez pas rondelle coupée.
8 mins

agree  Guereau: D'accord avec F. Liger
10 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Rondelle fendue est le terme utilisé couramment (d'habitude elle est élastique, aussi appelée rondelle Grower), jamais vu de rondelle coupée
2 hrs
  -> c'est différent d'une rondelle grover - les r.g. ont des petite dents qui lui confèrent une élasticité verticale

agree  Tony M: absolutely !
5 hrs

agree  Joy Axelson
13 hrs