KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

indications linéaires type fissure

English translation: linear crack indications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indications linéaires type fissure
English translation:linear crack indications
Entered by: bharg

04:37 Jun 2, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Repairing a pressure vessel on a ship
French term or phrase: indications linéaires type fissure
Elimination par meulage et reprise par soudure de 15 indications linéaires type fissure sur plaque tubulaire arrière.
bharg
India
linear crack indications
Explanation:
means that the cracks were not visible, but the linear lines indicated that there were cracks
Selected response from:

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4linear crack indications
Madeleine van Zanten
2indications of linear-type cracks
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linear crack indications


Explanation:
means that the cracks were not visible, but the linear lines indicated that there were cracks

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
indications of linear-type cracks


Explanation:
Elimination by grinding and repair by welding of 15 indications of linear-type cracks in the rear tube plate.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28