KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

lopin

English translation: billet / bloom / blank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lopin (métallurgie)
English translation:billet / bloom / blank
Entered by: Parrot

00:38 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metal-working
French term or phrase: lopin
In metalworking (Presses):

"PRODUCTION DE PIECES : acier, grande série et principalement pour l’automobile de type triangle (réf. FC 2136/35), taille de la série =13.000 pièces ; 2201/02 (+10 000) et nouvelle série (pièce en développement) ;
POIDS DES LOPINS : de 2,5 A 3 kilos cadence de production =240 P/H
CONDITION DE CHAUFFE DU LOPIN : chauffage induction à température 1260 °C"
Parrot
Spain
billet/bloom
Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
section metallurgie
suerte
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Thank you, I also found Gayle's answer but it simply didn't go with the last sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5billet/bloomAlbert Golub
4slug/stock/blank
Gayle Wallimann
4billetRobin Salmon
4blankGuereau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
billet/bloom


Explanation:
www.granddictionnaire.com
section metallurgie
suerte

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Thank you, I also found Gayle's answer but it simply didn't go with the last sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 mins

agree  fcl
1 hr

agree  suzanten
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billet


Explanation:
Here is what Termium has to say:
a solid cylindrical casting used for hot extrusion into rod, bar, tube or shape or for hot piercing into tube.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Robin Salmon
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 164

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blank


Explanation:
Billet et bloom sont OK.
Mais on rencontre souvent "blank", dont voici la définition dans le LGDT :

Domaine(s)
travail des métaux
forgeage des métaux

blank
A short piece of bar or billet sufficient to make one forging.

lopin n m
Morceau de métal découpé dans une billette ou une barre qui sert d'élément de base à une pièce forgée.

A vous de choisir.

JQÇA

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 330

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slug/stock/blank


Explanation:
I found these three definitions on Eurodicautom for forging, metal work.


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213