KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

gravure/écrasage

English translation: grooves...


11:41 Jun 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: gravure/écrasage
Context is lubricant testing in metalworking equipment: "Après plusieurs jours d’essai discontinus, le nombre de retouches outillage avec le produit d’essai est largement supérieur à la pratique habituelle. Cela pourrait être dû à un manque de lubrification localisé au niveau des freins de bavure (partie de l’outillage dont la température est plus élevée que le reste de la **gravure, ceci peut être particulièrement dû à un contact prolongé avec le lopin lors du positionnement de celui-ci et ensuite soumis à de fortes contraintes de pression lors de l’**écrasage)." What I don't get about "écrasage" is what it is doing in the context of the cutting of metal parts for cars.
Parrot
Spain
English translation:grooves...
Explanation:
again, just a suggestion, could 'gravure' be talking about grooves designed to clear swarf from the cutting area, as commonly found on all kinds of tools?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
This was predominant in the client's response. Thank you, everyone. I won't enter the term as the context was quite complex and it may not apply to all cases.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3crushingAlbert Golub
5Metal stamping / hot or coldzaphod
1grooves...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crushing


Explanation:
toujours d'apres granddictionnaire metaux

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins

agree  RHELLER
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Metal stamping / hot or cold


Explanation:
Metal panels for cars are hot or cold stamped. Another application of stamping is embossing ridges and channels in flat panels for strength.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
grooves...


Explanation:
again, just a suggestion, could 'gravure' be talking about grooves designed to clear swarf from the cutting area, as commonly found on all kinds of tools?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14072
Grading comment
This was predominant in the client's response. Thank you, everyone. I won't enter the term as the context was quite complex and it may not apply to all cases.