KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Un costaud impossible à suivre

English translation: a tough act to follow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Un costaud impossible à suivre
English translation:a tough act to follow
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:13 Jun 4, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Un costaud impossible à suivre
From the Nouvel Observateur

The first paragraph begins.

Title of article: Fin de la série noire pour le moteur RS3

Les mordus de mécanique l'appellent RS3, tout simplement. Un costaud impossible à suivre. Il pèse 137 kilos, opère 13000 ou 14000 rotations par minute, délivre bien plus de 700 chevaux-vapeur et s'acharne tous les quinze jours depuis quatre mois à propulser une flèche de carbone et de caoutchouc à 300km/h.

What is "suivre" referring to?
the "speed at which this motor makes the car go around the track" or "?" as the engine produces great speeds. I thought it meant "a solid object" that is impossible to track (keep an eye on)". But could it mean, "impossible to keep up with." ?

Any help for me "Down Under"?

Cheers
MATT
MatthewLaSon
A tough act to follow
Explanation:
While I agree with the other answers and, especially, that of cheungmo, because it gives the idea of the competition being left behind, I include this phrase because it is colloquial. First used in showbiz when an act by a performer was so good that it made successive acts boring and liable to be booed, it has been generalizwed to any similar situation.
In other words, Renault's competition will have to work hard and long to create a motor that is just as good as this one. But you got that idea.
Selected response from:

marycb
Grading comment
great thinking!!!

Cheers
MATT
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4A powerful machine, impossible to keep up with
Jeremy Smith
4 +3A tough act to followmarycb
4 +1a behemoth that leaves 'em in the dustcheungmo
4This is one big machine that just leaves the rest standing.celandine
4an incomparable heavyweightPaul Mably
4overpowerful machine/engine
GILOU
4a hefty one impossible to keep up with
fcl


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A powerful machine, impossible to keep up with


Explanation:
'Costaud' is generally used to describe people, and means 'big guy', or 'well built'. So this obviously refers to the motorbike, or car, whichever it is.
'Impossible à suivre' is literally 'impossible to follow'. So you were right when you thought 'impossible to keep up with'.
Hope this helps. Jeremy Smith

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
59 mins

agree  Alexandra Harmer
8 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
2 days4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overpowerful machine/engine


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a hefty one impossible to keep up with


Explanation:
impossible à suivre = qui dépasse tout le monde chaque fois qu'elle fait quelque chose, que les autres ne peuvent donc pas suivre.

"impossible to keep up with" is exactly the idea.

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 104

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a behemoth that leaves 'em in the dust


Explanation:
"suivre" means "to keep up with"

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I like this one
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
A tough act to follow


Explanation:
While I agree with the other answers and, especially, that of cheungmo, because it gives the idea of the competition being left behind, I include this phrase because it is colloquial. First used in showbiz when an act by a performer was so good that it made successive acts boring and liable to be booed, it has been generalizwed to any similar situation.
In other words, Renault's competition will have to work hard and long to create a motor that is just as good as this one. But you got that idea.

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
great thinking!!!

Cheers
MATT

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nmack: Yes, I like this
2 hrs

agree  Teletariat
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER: very good- I understood that it will be difficult to come up with a better one
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an incomparable heavyweight


Explanation:
...would be a very succinct way of saying it.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is one big machine that just leaves the rest standing.


Explanation:
So powerful that the others don't even get off the start line.

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41