KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

qui s'est régulièrement transformée en boite de lenteur

English translation: a transmission that turned into a failed mission


08:27 Jun 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: qui s'est régulièrement transformée en boite de lenteur
Hello again! Heaps of disagreement on what this means (same "engine text" from last question). Difficult one indeed!

Here goes:
Referring to the RS3 engine.

Condamné à travailler dans le noir et dans le dos de deux homme-volants, il doit aussi cohabiter avec un boîte de vitesses semi-automatique et complètement sadique, qui s'est régulièrement transformée en boîte de lenteur (en vue d'une arrivèe triomphale, par exemple, comme l'autre dimance, au Grand Prix du Canada...).

Did "it gradually turned into a 'slow box' in preparation for it's trimphant entry in the Canadian Grand Prix."

Verb tense and meaning are confusing here. The preceding verb is in the present tense.

It can't mean "regularly turned into..."

I've been bothered by this from a translation professional who disagrees with me.

Cheers again
MATT
(I would love to show this short text to anyone who would be interested nuances "hidden meanings."
MatthewLaSon
English translation:a transmission that turned into a failed mission
Explanation:
As David Siret said, it a pun on "boîte de vitesse". This is patently the sort of entertaining hype sports journalism of the better variety loves to publish. I reccomend you maintain the tone.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
great thinking!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rephraseDavid Sirett
5 +1that regularly shifted into slowpoke gear...
Arthur Borges
4 +1a transmission that turned into a failed missioncheungmo
4 +1-
Florence B
4that regularly switched to low gearmarycb
3which, each time it was needed, failed to deliverSarah Walls


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
'régulièrement' ici ne veut pas dire progressivement, mais à intervalles réguliers (sous entendu :juste au moment où on avait besoin d'accélérer, forcément la boîte de vitesses n'a pas fonctionné comme elle aurait dû)

je dirais par exemple 'each time it was needed'

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Borges: yes: at regular intervals but I feel the slowing down is deliberate...
3 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rephrase


Explanation:
"boîte de lenteur" is obviously a pun on "boîte de vitesses", and can't be reproduced literally in English, as we don't say "speed box". Try to find some other phrase giving the idea of a truly awful, unreliable gearbox.

Don't worry about the use of the present tense just before, this is common in French even when recounting past events.

The "arrivée" is the finish of the race (not "entry").

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Hear, hear! Well put, David!
13 mins

agree  5Q
28 mins

agree  fcl
57 mins

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
which, each time it was needed, failed to deliver


Explanation:
The previous suggestions sound spot on. Sounds to me something like this: "Forced to work in the dark and behind the two drivers(?), it also has to live with (or "put up with") a semi-automatic and utterly sadistic gearbox, which, each time it was needed, failed to deliver (in sight of a winning finish, for example, like the Sunday of the Canadian Grand Prix)."

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 211

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a transmission that turned into a failed mission


Explanation:
As David Siret said, it a pun on "boîte de vitesse". This is patently the sort of entertaining hype sports journalism of the better variety loves to publish. I reccomend you maintain the tone.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
great thinking!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that regularly shifted into slowpoke gear...


Explanation:
in the run-up to, say, a hero's arrival last Sunday at the Canadian Grand Prix.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
5 mins
  -> Ah, nothing like a note of moral support to go with after-lunch coffee..

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that regularly switched to low gear


Explanation:
(just when it approached the finish line, for example, like the Sunday at the Canadian Grand Prix).
The other answers are great and maybe you will use a combination of them. I merely wanted to add my own to say that the important thing in the text is the "personification" of the motor. And of the "boite de vitesse" which acts like a spoiled child.
You can write in the past or present.

marycb
PRO pts in pair: 4