KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

parc informatique

English translation: Complete renewal/updating of IT/computer equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parc informatique
English translation:Complete renewal/updating of IT/computer equipment
Entered by: Paul Mably

13:59 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: parc informatique
Renouveler un parc informatique complet.
Anaviva
Spain
Complete renewal/updating of IT/computer equipment
Explanation:
It seems to me that "parc" in this instance refers to the complete stock of computer equipment in a given office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:55:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, thanks, Ana! Glad to help.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Complete renewal/updating of IT/computer equipmentPaul Mably
4 +1informatic park
luskie
4 +1IT park
Rita Bandinelli
4"Number of computers" ou "computer stock"
Mehdi TAMIMY
4Computer parkJan Liebelt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informatic park


Explanation:
why not? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 14:04:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a first search actually indicates that COMPUTER PARK should be the one :-)(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 14:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for ex.

Annual Report of the State Land Service 2000 - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... The available number of computers satisfies the needs of the SLS, but taking into
account their gradual moral and physical obsolescence, the computer park must ...
www.vzd.gov.lv/en/report/technologies.htm - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:18:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As well as in Italian, in English \"computer park\" seems to be metaphorically used to indicate the number of units (at last from the site above, and see below)

\"The available number of computers satisfies the needs of the SLS, but taking into account their gradual moral and physical obsolescence, the computer park must be renewed at least by 25-30 percent every year. The State Land Service is able to ensure full technical servicing of its computers.\"

Thou, I\'m surprised of three negative comments, and I\'ll keep on wondering about it...

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum: computer park
6 mins
  -> grazie!

neutral  Florence B: 'computer park' is usually a place with computers - while 'parc informatique' is about a "fleet" of computers in a company
21 mins
  -> just "usually" or google is totally wrong? I am frankly curious...

neutral  Jan Liebelt: "Informatic" is not English.
23 mins
  -> Oh my... Where have I seen you before? Oh, yes! You shouldn't stop your reading at the first line... You know, sometimes it can be quite useful to have the whole picture of it...

neutral  GILOU: ce n'est pas park dans le sens de 'parc' c'est l'ensemble des ordinateurs
28 mins
  -> please read my post-grading note

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT park


Explanation:
IT stands for Information Technology

Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Liebelt
18 mins

neutral  GILOU: non ça ne se dit pas
21 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Computer park


Explanation:
Computer park gets the most search engine hits.


    Reference: http://www.balug.org/pipermail/balug-talk/2002-April/000334....
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0813656443/
Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: thanks for your agreement :-/
8 mins
  -> You wrote "informatic park",

neutral  Florence B: yes but it's something else - see above
12 mins
  -> You may well be right there, Oddie.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Complete renewal/updating of IT/computer equipment


Explanation:
It seems to me that "parc" in this instance refers to the complete stock of computer equipment in a given office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 15:55:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, thanks, Ana! Glad to help.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
9 mins

agree  Jan Liebelt
12 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Yes, nothing to do with parks! Computer or IT system could also work ...
13 mins

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  sandouk
1 hr

agree  GerardP
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Number of computers" ou "computer stock"


Explanation:
tout simplement

Mehdi TAMIMY
France