KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

dépôt des plans

English translation: Submit construction plans after contract has been chartered.


15:12 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: dépôt des plans
Le dépôt des plan de constructon pour un batiment après l'octroi de contrat
Martin
English translation:Submit construction plans after contract has been chartered.
Explanation:
Plans de construction or plans d'encombrement can both be blue prints of sorts. Both parties generally have a right to review the proposed plans after an initial contract has been chartered. Both parties can reject the plan or plans before this contract has been signed under mutual agreement.This might be in the context of foreign business where an international company is proposing to build a building or install machinery for another.
Selected response from:

Gregory Fischer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1submission of plans//proposals
Guy Bray
4 +1registering the plans for a work permit
Enza Longo
4Submit construction plans after contract has been chartered.
Gregory Fischer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
submission of plans//proposals


Explanation:
except that one surely wouldn't award a contract without those plans? Maybe they're the detailed engineering drawings?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
41 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registering the plans for a work permit


Explanation:
I\\\'m not sure exactly how to translate this but it means submitting the plans to the construction board in order to obtain a work permit. There are many sites on Google


    Reference: http://www.rbq.gouv.qc.ca/code_construction/codes.htm
Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mascd
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Submit construction plans after contract has been chartered.


Explanation:
Plans de construction or plans d'encombrement can both be blue prints of sorts. Both parties generally have a right to review the proposed plans after an initial contract has been chartered. Both parties can reject the plan or plans before this contract has been signed under mutual agreement.This might be in the context of foreign business where an international company is proposing to build a building or install machinery for another.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7