KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

clôture antiroquette

English translation: anti-rocket shield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clôture antiroquette
English translation:anti-rocket shield
Entered by: lcmolinari

16:27 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / defence
French term or phrase: clôture antiroquette
On peut employer cet abri comme PO en lui donnant des embrasures et des clôtures antiroquettes et antimortier.

Any reference I find to 'anti-rocket' is not an original English document so I fear it is the literal translation. I think 'anti-missile' is the best but I'm not sure if antimissile and antiroquette are the same thing.

Any help from someone who has come across this before and is familiar with it is much appreciated.
lcmolinari
Canada
anti-rocket shield
Explanation:
... Terminator. is there, 6, 3/22/02 7:17:25 am by: Random Walker, oleg.
american anti-rocket shield, 10, 3/22/02 3:08:18 am by: jakejzg, protoss. ...
pub19.ezboard.com/fussrmilitary - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Games - [ Traduire cette page ]
... severe weather conditions and geographical location caused that the UEC headquarters
bought the selected Zone for transportation devices of anti-rocket shield. ...
www.ganymede.com.pl/html/armobiles.html - 19k - En
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
C'est ça! Merci beacoup!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rocketAlbert Golub
3 +1anti-rocket shield/mesh
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4bazooka shield...mortar shield
Arthur Borges
4anti-rocket shield
GILOU
2 +1anti-shells fence
Florence B


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rocket


Explanation:
la roquette et le missile n'appartiennent pas à la même catégorie!
la roquette est une arme plus "légère", à moindre portée, individuelle
www.granddictionnaire.com donne bien rocket


Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 359

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-shells fence


Explanation:
suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:43:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anti bazooka-shells fence

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs
  -> merci Pilou !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-rocket shield


Explanation:
... Terminator. is there, 6, 3/22/02 7:17:25 am by: Random Walker, oleg.
american anti-rocket shield, 10, 3/22/02 3:08:18 am by: jakejzg, protoss. ...
pub19.ezboard.com/fussrmilitary - 25k - En cache - Pages similaires

Games - [ Traduire cette page ]
... severe weather conditions and geographical location caused that the UEC headquarters
bought the selected Zone for transportation devices of anti-rocket shield. ...
www.ganymede.com.pl/html/armobiles.html - 19k - En


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
C'est ça! Merci beacoup!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bazooka shield...mortar shield


Explanation:
"roquette" is an unguided missile, then there's mortar shells, of course.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anti-rocket shield/mesh


Explanation:
Agree with Albert about rockets and missiles not being the same.

Also agree that "shield" is highly likely.

Also found one ref to "mesh" - depends what your "clôture" is made of - in a Northern Ireland context.

My findings :



clôture antiroquette

http://www.intelligenceonline.fr/ps/FR/Arch/LMR/LMR_362.asp

ETATS-UNIS
PREMIER CANON ANTI-ROQUETTE AU LASER
Avec plusieurs mois de retard, la firme américaine TRW Inc. a réalisé avec succès le 26 juin la première démonstration de tir au moyen d'un laser tactique à très haute énergie, sur le site de son centre d'essais de Capistrano, en Californie. (...). [Total : 349 mots].


http://www.montco-pa.com/docs/news/observer/archive/Obs02039...

“…The system consists of a pointer-tracker, a laser, and a battle management system. It is being developed by TRW, two other U.S. contractors — Ball Aerospace & Technology and Contraves Brashear Systems — along with four Israeli firms. Israel expects to field the first anti-rocket laser unit later this year in northern Israel.
As part of a memorandum signed by officials from both countries in July 1996, the lasers are supposed to have built-in software limiting their range.
The system is designed for knocking out 122mm Katyusha rockets, which have ranges of several miles, and mortar and artillery. The agreement also restricts transferring the technology to other countries….”


http://www.highfrontier.org/hl_june24_june30_01.html

“Missile tests are not uncommon in Russia, but today's came a week after President Vladimir Putin threatened to stack multiple nuclear warheads on Russian missiles as a countermeasure to a proposed U.S. anti-rocket shield…”


mprofaca.cro.net/towers.html

“Nearly every police station and army base in Northern Ireland is protected by metal
walls, anti-rocket mesh and airlock-style controlled entry systems.”





    Reference: http://mprofaca.cro.net/towers.html
    Reference: http://www.highfrontier.org/hl_june24_june30_01.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
2 hrs