KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

engin d'alerte sonore

English translation: audible warning device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engin d'alerte sonore
English translation:audible warning device
Entered by: lcmolinari

19:25 Jun 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / defence
French term or phrase: engin d'alerte sonore
More defence stuff...

...il est également recommandé de placer des mines de harcèlement, des engins d’alerte sonore, des réseaux de barbelés bas et des postes d’observation dans les voies d’approche secondaires pour donner l’alerte précoce.
lcmolinari
Canada
audible warning devices
Explanation:
Certainly correct in other contexts, but I think it could fit here too...

HTH !
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
All were great suggestions, but for some reason I like the way this one rolls off my tongue... Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alarm devices
luskie
4 +1sound alarm systems
jsavage
3 +2audible warning devices
Tony M
4audible alarm devices (or systems)
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound alarm systems


Explanation:
Could fit into context...

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: or sound alarm devices
6 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alarm devices


Explanation:
but right now I can't chose between sound and sonic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 19:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sound!

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
16 mins

agree  Gregory Fischer: Sound alarm devices yep!
21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
audible alarm devices (or systems)


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
audible warning devices


Explanation:
Certainly correct in other contexts, but I think it could fit here too...

HTH !

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078
Grading comment
All were great suggestions, but for some reason I like the way this one rolls off my tongue... Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
6 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs