KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en dur

English translation: hard-coded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en dur
English translation:hard-coded
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

01:31 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computing, programming
French term or phrase: en dur
Dans un document sur la programmation de logiciels de terminaux de paiement automatique.

Voici l'extrait :
- Kc en dur, "cachée" dans le code logiciel
- Génération aléatoire de Ks

(Kc = clé constructeur...)
(Ks = clé de transport...)

Des suggestions?
ALAIN COTE
hard-coded
Explanation:
??
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hard-coded
Michael Tovbin
4hardwired
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hard-coded


Explanation:
??

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl: Absolument. Valeur inscrite dans le programme source et donc non modifiable sans intervention sur ce code source.
4 hrs

agree  Florence B: ça ne peut être que ça ici
5 hrs

agree  spencer
8 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hardwired


Explanation:
i.e. the instructions are in the hardware.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404