KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

sépage

English translation: Seepage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sépage
English translation:Seepage
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:01 Jun 9, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software/hardware
French term or phrase: sépage
in a list of software/hardware requirements for a software solution. all the context I have is "sépage (HR Access)"
ntizon
United Kingdom
Seepage
Explanation:
Tiis is kind of infiltration, like water thouh a wall
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2-
Florence B
5SeepageAntonio Costa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
Could it be linked to this :
" 1. Domaine(s)
– Computer Security
Domaine(s)
– Sécurité informatique

seepage
suintement

DEF – The accidental flow to unauthorized individuals of data or information, access to which is presumed to be controlled by computer security safeguards.
"

Hr access est un service IBM
voir http://www-5.ibm.com/software/hraccess/hraccess.nsf/(Home)/F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 16:26:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ceci dit Gilles a raison, si ce doit vraiment être un terme français je donne ma langue au chat ... car je ne trouve aucun mot \'sepage\' en français - a part des fautes d\'orthographe pour\'cépage\' mais rien à voir avec l\'informatique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finalement je ne sais pas si cela doit être en français au départ, je me rends compte que j\'ai reçu la notification sous la rubrique \'english monolingual\'

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: That is what I thought also.
6 mins

agree  spencer: most likely
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seepage


Explanation:
Tiis is kind of infiltration, like water thouh a wall

Antonio Costa