KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

vide de ligne

English translation: could be the literal translation "void of line"


09:21 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Printing/packaging
French term or phrase: vide de ligne
Printing of folding cartons
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:could be the literal translation "void of line"
Explanation:
meaning that there are no pre-set folding lines.
Selected response from:

smtaylor
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1line vacuum
GILOU
4could be the literal translation "void of line"smtaylor
4empty the lineMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line vacuum


Explanation:
... Transaction Thermal and Impact Printer with 2 Color, MICR and Check Printing. ... .
16"X19.5" POS All-In-One Computer and Peripheral Case. •. Two Line Vacuum ...
www.compaq.com/retail/xpos/ - 25k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empty the line


Explanation:
There are Google hits where this is used to mean "to empty the line" where the line contains some gas or liquid which is purged (example below). There are other hits where this is used to mean "leave the [subject] line empty" when describing how to contact by email (example below).


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/2443/ECS_procedure...
    Reference: http://www.rcfa-cfan.org/english/forestry.news.html
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be the literal translation "void of line"


Explanation:
meaning that there are no pre-set folding lines.

smtaylor
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks