KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mise en volume

English translation: assembly


09:22 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Packaging
French term or phrase: mise en volume
Manufacture of folding cartons
Amanda Grey
France
English translation:assembly
Explanation:
Hello!
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Hi Colin,

Hope you're well. Thanks for your help - the simplest answers are often the best!

Amanda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2folded in to boxes
William Stein
4folded into the finished shapesmtaylor
4assemblymckinnc


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folded in to boxes


Explanation:
The flat sheets are automatically folded into boxes (made three-dimensional), as in the following example:
Machines Encaissage robotique - Mai 99 - [ Translate this page ]
... les machines fonctionnant à de faibles cadences, la mise ... en carton plat ou ondulé
sont automatiquement mis en volume ... www.emballagedigest.com/site-mai-99/ Abonnes/machine_encaissage.htm


    www.emballagedigest.com/site-mai-99/ Abonnes/machine_encaissage.htm
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembly


Explanation:
Hello!

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Hi Colin,

Hope you're well. Thanks for your help - the simplest answers are often the best!

Amanda

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folded into the finished shape


Explanation:
not necessarily boxes

smtaylor
PRO pts in pair: 3