KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

alarme de synthèse

English translation: combined alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alarme de synthèse [warning systems]
English translation:combined alarm
Entered by: Tony M

14:43 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: alarme de synthèse
«La combinaison d'alarmes élémentaires et de conditions d'environnement donne lieu à la naissance d'alarmes de synthèse»

Plenty of occurrences on Google, but no explanation that I can find. Nothing on Eurodic, Termium or GDT. It doesn't seem to be anything to do with voice synthesis.
Chris Collins
combined alarms
Explanation:
I agree with previous answerer about the meaning of 'synthèse' here --- this is a common technique; I feel that 'combined' is possibly a more self-explanatory term, and I'm unaware of a more 'official' term for this?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
That's what I used! Sorry about the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1synthesis alarmMatthew Schlecht
4system//system-wide alarm?
Guy Bray
4Major alarm systems/system
Gregory Fischer
3combined alarms
Tony M


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthesis alarm


Explanation:
seems too obvious, but found a Google hit where the meaning is of an alarms that incorporates several functions, e.g. "smoke, heat and other kind of detectors for fire and burglar protection." Avoided the "voice synthesis" hits


    Reference: http://gstplc.com/tech_manuals/I-9306%20Installation.doc.
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes - thr meaning is a synthesis of several factors
3 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Major alarm systems/system


Explanation:
Synthese seems to imply that a series of minor alarms in an alarm system will eventually trigger main alarm systems or system.

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
system//system-wide alarm?


Explanation:
n/a

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combined alarms


Explanation:
I agree with previous answerer about the meaning of 'synthèse' here --- this is a common technique; I feel that 'combined' is possibly a more self-explanatory term, and I'm unaware of a more 'official' term for this?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14068
Grading comment
That's what I used! Sorry about the delay in grading.