KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

MTM

English translation: all brands of vehicles (no acronym found)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MTM a9marché toutes marques)
English translation:all brands of vehicles (no acronym found)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:58 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobile industry
French term or phrase: MTM
Le marché du 4x4 ne cesse de progresser en Europe grâce au dynamisme du segment des 4x4 de loisirs ou SUV (Sport Utility Vehicle). Ce segment représente aujourd'hui 70% du MTM 4x4 en Europe
mwatchorn
all brand of SUVs
Explanation:
MTM marché tout marque, in this case, it's all brands of SUVs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY Correction: ...70% of all brands of SUV in Europe

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped so promptly!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2all brand of SUVsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1total production?
Guy Bray
4MTM method time measurement system
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total production?


Explanation:
for mise en marché total--See:
www.telefilm.gc.ca/fr/fin/multi/ PDF/aide-production.pdf

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clair@Lexeme: TIV - total industrial volume
3313 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MTM method time measurement system


Explanation:
a procedure which analyses any manual operation or method into the basic motions required to perform it and assigns to each motion a predetermined time standard..

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all brand of SUVs


Explanation:
MTM marché tout marque, in this case, it's all brands of SUVs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY Correction: ...70% of all brands of SUV in Europe



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks to all who helped so promptly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
4 mins

agree  Chris Collins: SUV is a US term - we would use 4x4
15 hrs