KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

MRA

English translation: auto(mobile) mechanics (no acronym found)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:MRA (mécaniciens réparateurs automobiles)
English translation:auto(mobile) mechanics (no acronym found)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:09 Jun 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automobile industry
French term or phrase: MRA
Des Trophées seront décernés par un jury de professionnels de l’automobile et de l’Internet, dans 9 catégories : Constructeurs, Equipementiers / pneumatiques / pétroliers, Concessionnaires, Agents / MRA, Location / financement / assurances, Portails de services (vente de VO/VN, données techniques…) / contrôle technique / distributeurs-grossistes, Syndicats / associations / organismes / formation, Intranet, Site événementiel / salons / conférences.
mwatchorn
auto(mobile) mechanics
Explanation:
(mecaniciens reparateurs automobiles)
see:
http://www.cnpa.fr/Metiers/MAgent.htm
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thanks - it's funny how obvious acronyms are when you know their expansion:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auto(mobile) mechanics
Guy Bray
4TRH tail rotor hub
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRH tail rotor hub


Explanation:
engines,motors

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto(mobile) mechanics


Explanation:
(mecaniciens reparateurs automobiles)
see:
http://www.cnpa.fr/Metiers/MAgent.htm

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thanks - it's funny how obvious acronyms are when you know their expansion:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Collins: Can mean small (unfranchised)repair organisations rather than individuals
15 hrs
  -> yes, but that would be so in English too