KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

tour du terrain

English translation: Tour du Terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tour du terrain
English translation:Tour du Terrain
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

05:24 Jun 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction, real estate
French term or phrase: tour du terrain
les dépenses déjà supportées par l'emprunteur dans le cadre de la réalisation de la Galerie Marchande et de l'acquisition sur les Parties Additionnelles et Tour du Terrain . . .
Paul Sadur
Tour du Terrain
Explanation:
Si c'est le nom d'un immeuble acheté, le nom ne se traduit pas. Eventuellement on met la traduction littérale entre paranthèses, si celà a une importance dans l'économie du contexte (par exemple le jeu de mots "tour"= high rise block/tower block et "tour"= to walk around).

A vous.
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I checked with the client. The capitalization does not indicate a proper name since this is a contract in which all the terms for which definitions are given are capitalized. (In addition, this property is located in Poland.) This is a tract of land on a part of which there is a high-rise structure. The full expression is Partie Tour du Terrain, as opposed to another section, which is called "Partie Additionnelle". Everyone's comments confirmed for me the ambiguity of the expression.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tour du Terrain
Red Cat Studios
4 +1Local Tour
Yakov Tomara
4 +1examination of the infrastructureBarbara Stephens
4acquisitions of [x] on the additional parts upon [after]a site visitJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Local Tour


Explanation:
Seems to be some event and IMO may be translated literally

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
31 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tour du Terrain


Explanation:
Si c'est le nom d'un immeuble acheté, le nom ne se traduit pas. Eventuellement on met la traduction littérale entre paranthèses, si celà a une importance dans l'économie du contexte (par exemple le jeu de mots "tour"= high rise block/tower block et "tour"= to walk around).

A vous.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks. I checked with the client. The capitalization does not indicate a proper name since this is a contract in which all the terms for which definitions are given are capitalized. (In addition, this property is located in Poland.) This is a tract of land on a part of which there is a high-rise structure. The full expression is Partie Tour du Terrain, as opposed to another section, which is called "Partie Additionnelle". Everyone's comments confirmed for me the ambiguity of the expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
4 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: because it is capitalized. If the context indicates it does not refer to the name of a structure, then Jane's "site visit" would do it.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
examination of the infrastructure


Explanation:
Since this is a construction document, this is how I would translate the phrase. If it were a real estate document, I would translate it "tour of the site." Hope this helps!

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregory Fischer
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acquisitions of [x] on the additional parts upon [after]a site visit


Explanation:


les dépenses déjà supportées par l'emprunteur dans le cadre de la réalisation de la Galerie Marchande et de l'acquisition sur les Parties Additionnelles et Tour du Terrain . . .

Syntax:

acquisitions [sur les] additional parts and Tour du Terrain
Acquisition of x and y.

ERGO: acquisitions SUR implies that the Parties additionnelles are pieces of additional properties on which there are structures; if the SUR also applies to the TOur du Terrain, the meaning changes to Onsite tour; in fact, the SUR has two different functions here: the first referring to the structures on the additional parts or lots and the second meaning UPON; so I propose the above translation. Of course, I could be wrong because the French text could be missing a DE in which case it would be:
acquisition of [x] on the additional parts and the tower on site.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576