KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

herse (à pic??)

English translation: caltrop barrier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:herse (à pic??)
English translation:caltrop barrier
Entered by: DPolice

07:23 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: herse (à pic??)
si un camion se trouve devant vous, laissez-le passer et attendez votre tour pour badger (n'oubliez ps que les barrières sont équipées d'une herse !!!)
sha
caltrop barrier
Explanation:
with spikes to stop vehicles
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4caltrop barrierDPolice
4alarm lamp panel, (or just an )alarm lamp
Gayle Wallimann
4Portcullis
Rishi Miranhshah


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portcullis


Explanation:
comme 'porte coleïce'

Rishi Miranhshah
Native speaker of: Panjabi
PRO pts in pair: 2

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caltrop barrier


Explanation:
with spikes to stop vehicles


    OED
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui l'autre je crois que c'est en rapport avec les chateaux forts
14 mins

agree  Amy Sommer
3 hrs

agree  Marnelaine: Merriam-Webster Dictionary
5 hrs

agree  Teletariat
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarm lamp panel, (or just an )alarm lamp


Explanation:
I think that this is what is referred to in this case. I don't think that the gate is going to crash down on the car...but an alarm will go off with a light signal.

Eurodicautom:
(1)
TERM herse

Reference Alcatel

Note {DOM} Electronique:Equipements,dispositifs,systèmes:Instruments de mesure/d'essais

(1)
TERM alarm lamp panel




    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213