KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

aller-retour

English translation: back and forth movement


11:50 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging stents
French term or phrase: aller-retour
We've got a stent on a rod inserted into an olive, and then the instruction is: "Fermer l’olive en un bref aller-retour". What's an aller-retour?
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:back and forth movement
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4back and forth motion
Theresa Pisani Moniez
4 +5back and forth movement
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
back and forth movement


Explanation:
-

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
17 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
34 mins
  -> thanks to you 2

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  smtaylor
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
back and forth motion


Explanation:
another possibility

Theresa Pisani Moniez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: yes, possible too. Nice logo..Java dance ?;-)
32 mins

agree  Marnelaine
59 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Stephens: this one is best
4 hrs