KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Terminaux

English translation: terminals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:terminaux
English translation:terminals
Entered by: Stella Woods

11:57 Jun 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Terminaux
Should terminaux be translated as 'terminals' or as 'mobile phones' or 'mobiles' or as some other word? Help please.

Context as follows:

Les exigences de France Télécom pour la prestation de réparation des terminaux cités dans l'article 1.

Tous les terminaux font l'objet d'un nettoyage extérieur de type "coup de chiffon".
Stella Woods
terminals
Explanation:
There is no point in overspecifying it. "Terminals" is fine
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
thanks for your assistance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3terminals
Attila Piróth
5see explanationBarbara Stephens
4 +1Telephone units?Minitel unitsMarnelaine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
terminals


Explanation:
There is no point in overspecifying it. "Terminals" is fine

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
thanks for your assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
17 mins

agree  Sue Crocker
37 mins

agree  truptee
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Telephone units?Minitel units


Explanation:
If they are referring to telephone units, I would say 'telephones'. 'Terminals' are a keyboard and output device (monitor), like a Minitel unit. It depends on what they are talking about.

Marnelaine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
France Telecom provides terminals at the post office so that people can do job searches, etc. They are like computer terminals, but more limited. I would translate this as "public access terminals". Hope this helps!

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11