KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

..la partie en ciment..

English translation: the paved area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:..la partie en ciment..
English translation:the paved area
Entered by: Guy Bray

15:53 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: ..la partie en ciment..
Le plein d'essence devra s'effectuer sur la partie en ciment a l'exterieur ou a l'interieur du stand.
B.
the paved area
Explanation:
a more colloquial version?
Selected response from:

Guy Bray
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5on the concrete portion
Trudy Peters
4 +3the paved area
Guy Bray
4 +1cement section, cement area
Ra91571
4 +1cement/concrete slab
Jean-Luc Dumont
4cement/concrete padPaul Mably


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cement section, cement area


Explanation:
dict.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
on the concrete portion


Explanation:
of ...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
17 mins

agree  cheungmo
18 mins

agree  GILOU
27 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: not in the abstract part though :)
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the paved area


Explanation:
a more colloquial version?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819
Grading comment
Thank you!! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  smtaylor
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cement/concrete slab


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 17:04:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cemented area

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine: cement area?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cement/concrete pad


Explanation:
also possible...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49