KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

graisseur de chaine

English translation: chain lubricator


15:55 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: graisseur de chaine
technical specifications (karting)
B.
English translation:chain lubricator
Explanation:
or greaser
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7chain lubricator
Trudy Peters
4Oil fitting
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chain lubricator


Explanation:
or greaser

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
42 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
4 hrs

agree  smtaylor
5 hrs

agree  sduret
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oil fitting


Explanation:
can also be
oil/grease fitting

Oil the bushing that is located in the sprocket at least every two (2) hours of driving time. Where do you oil it? Right where you see the snap ring on the sprocket at the end of the clutch. There is a bronze bushing behind the snap ring that needs lubrication. With the engine off, squirt several drops of oil while the bushing is warm.. At the same time oil the chain. What oil should I use? A good automotive oil like 10w 30 or a straight 30 weight oil is good. Once the chain gets kinky from lack of oil it should be replaced before it does damage to the clutch sprocket. A new chain is a lot cheaper than a new clutch. If you keep the clutch and chain lubricated you should gets years out of both. Oiling the chain after it gets dried out is a waste of time. Remember it is preventive maintenance, which means before the items get ruined.

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108