KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le stand de ravitaillment

English translation: pit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le stand de ravitaillment
English translation:pit

16:07 Jul 2, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le stand de ravitaillment
karting
B.
pit
Explanation:
none needed, it's the pit where refueling, etc. is done, cars are loaded, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For karting, it\'s usually the area under a roof or cover, where work is done. or where the riders enter the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"refuelling pit\" since refueling is done in the pit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"refuelling pit\" since refueling is done in the pit.
Selected response from:

Ra91571
United States
Grading comment
would you happen to know as well what 'panneautage' means? :) Thanks a lot for you help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refuelling pitJH Trads
4pit
Ra91571


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pit


Explanation:
none needed, it's the pit where refueling, etc. is done, cars are loaded, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For karting, it\'s usually the area under a roof or cover, where work is done. or where the riders enter the car.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"refuelling pit\" since refueling is done in the pit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 16:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called \"refuelling pit\" since refueling is done in the pit.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
would you happen to know as well what 'panneautage' means? :) Thanks a lot for you help!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuelling pit


Explanation:
or stand


    exp sports
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sduret
16 hrs