KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

historisable

English translation: archivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:historisable
English translation:archivable
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

14:40 Jul 3, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: historisable
Les Restitutions sont paramétrables et historisables - IT solution for payroll management
JMcKechnie
archivable
Explanation:
Nav Canada EARS v2.1 Administration handbook
... It is because of this, Access will not achieve the level of security achivable with ... Backing
up EARS. Like everything else in the data universe, backup the files ...
www.mediastep.com/services/earsadmin.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

SSTO (Single Stage To Orbit) (20/42052) (Dani Eder; Henry Spencer ...
... Reliability over 99% is achivable, but 9.9999999...% In the extreme >enviroment
that ... They do it by having backup plans, including intact abort after all but ...
yarchive.net/space/launchers/ssto.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5archivable
Marian Greenfield
4with memorisable history / with retrievable history / with stored history
Yakov Tomara
4recordable
Florence B
2Time stamped
Didier LONGUEVILLE


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archivable


Explanation:
Nav Canada EARS v2.1 Administration handbook
... It is because of this, Access will not achieve the level of security achivable with ... Backing
up EARS. Like everything else in the data universe, backup the files ...
www.mediastep.com/services/earsadmin.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

SSTO (Single Stage To Orbit) (20/42052) (Dani Eder; Henry Spencer ...
... Reliability over 99% is achivable, but 9.9999999...% In the extreme >enviroment
that ... They do it by having backup plans, including intact abort after all but ...
yarchive.net/space/launchers/ssto.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes. I think we can say 'loggable' too
3 mins

disagree  Keith Jackson: A long time after.... Does archivable exist in English? I think the example in the explanation is a typo for "achievable".
3509 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recordable


Explanation:
an history may be kept

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with memorisable history / with retrievable history / with stored history


Explanation:
sont ... historisables
========
their history is memorisable / is retrievable / may be stored (depending on the context)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Time stamped


Explanation:
Retrieving data in a parametric way and being able to trace operations on a time scale (tracability principles).
Lot of logical links between "Time stamped" "payrolls" in google
HTH
Didier

Didier LONGUEVILLE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 58