KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

le bras mort

English translation: cut-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le bras mort
English translation:cut-off
Entered by: Deb Phillips

06:23 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: le bras mort
La circulation d’eau dans la boucle est donc permanente supprimant ainsi le bras mort habituellement engendré par la tuyauterie de rétro lavage.
Deb Phillips
empty pipe
Explanation:
It sounds like you have a text about a washing system. In that case, how about "The water circulates permanently through the loop thereby avoiding the empty pipe usual in a back-washed piping system"? Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Amy Sommer
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3blind channel ,river ox-bow ,black-water ,cut-off meander,oxbow
1964
4 +1stagnant waterAdam Deutsch
3empty pipeAmy Sommer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blind channel ,river ox-bow ,black-water ,cut-off meander,oxbow


Explanation:
Several meanings in several contexts
oxbow

Syn.
cut-off meander bras mort m.

Syn.
délaissé n. m.

Déf. :
Ancien bras qu'à la suite d'une crue et de l'alluvionnement un cours d'eau ne peut plus emprunter, et qui est devenu un lac, une zone marécageuse, une dépression humide.

black-water

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
blind channel bras mort n. m.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
mort-bras n. m.

Déf. :
Chenal de cours d'eau pérenne encore occupé par les eaux, mais sans communication de surface avec le chenal principal.
river ox-bow bras mort d'un cours d'eau n. m.






1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwynneth George: all could apply according to context
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  GILOU: je varrais bien back-water et non black-water . C'est l'eau arrêtée
21 mins
  -> Yes I think your are right, there is a lcak water in coal preperation dictionary but perhaps this one is a typo (of GDT)?

agree  sduret
4 days
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empty pipe


Explanation:
It sounds like you have a text about a washing system. In that case, how about "The water circulates permanently through the loop thereby avoiding the empty pipe usual in a back-washed piping system"? Hope it helps.

Amy Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stagnant water


Explanation:
The water is therefore constantly circulating in the loop, thereby eliminating the stagnant water usually resulting from ....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:17:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In geography, \"bras mort\" is a \"section of river bed fully isolated
from the main stream except at flood times when it refills\".

Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine: Yes, 'permanently' refers to the water circulating, and thus I would not say the circulation is reduced.
3 days6 mins