KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

détassage

English translation: backflow washing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:détassage
English translation:backflow washing
Entered by: Deb Phillips

07:00 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: détassage
De plus, le variateur permet de adapter le débit de détassage en fonction du filtre traité. Les diamètres des filtres étant différents, il est impératif de effectuer les détassages à des débits adaptés pour en garantir une parfaite efficacité.

Moreover, the variator makes it possible to adapt the flow of détassage according to the treated filter. The diameters of the filters being different, it is imperative to carry out the détassages with flows adapted to guarantee a perfect effectiveness.
Deb Phillips
Decompacting ou loosening
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 07:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


decompacting s SOURCE TRAD

loosening s SOURCE TRAD,VOIR FICHE

OBS - Decompacting or backflow washing. s
OBS - for \"loosening\" : The standard fitter is designed to permit loosening of the material with water alone at high pressure, with a back-wash pump or from a water tower
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Seperate, seperation (Detach)
1964
4Decompacting ou loosening
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decompacting ou loosening


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 07:06:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


decompacting s SOURCE TRAD

loosening s SOURCE TRAD,VOIR FICHE

OBS - Decompacting or backflow washing. s
OBS - for \"loosening\" : The standard fitter is designed to permit loosening of the material with water alone at high pressure, with a back-wash pump or from a water tower
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Seperate, seperation (Detach)


Explanation:
détasser
is it possible to adapt seperation flow..
Altough détassage means different

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marnelaine: It's spelled 'separation', not 'seperation'.
4 days
  -> Yes it is a typo it should be -a

agree  sduret
4 days
  -> Thanks