KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Assistance à l’exploitation (en option)

English translation: assistance to the standard system (option)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Assistance à l’exploitation (en option)
English translation:assistance to the standard system (option)
Entered by: Deb Phillips

11:25 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Assistance à l’exploitation (en option)
A PC with 17" screen will be located in the principal electrical power box ...

Assistance à l’exploitation (en option) :
Une assistance à l’exploitation composée d’un PC avec écran 17’’ sera située dans l’armoire de commande principale.
Le synoptique correspondant au cycle en cours est affiché sur l’écran. L’opérateur peut le consulter pour connaître en temps réel :
- l’état des vannes automatiques, pompes, actionneur du cycle en cours,
- les valeurs instantanées de débit, pression, températures, (toutes valeurs analogiques),
- la visualisation des niveaux dans les cuves,
- l’état des défauts et alarmes

De plus les :
- instructions d’utilisation et d’entretien de l’installation,
- procédures de stérilisation,
- notices techniques des sous ensembles,
- instructions de maintenance,
- listes de pièces de rechanges,
sont stockées dans le PC sous forme de fichiers informatiques et consultables à l’écran. Les instructions principales seront traduites en polonais. Les notices techniques du matériel seront en polonais si elles existent chez les fournisseur ou en français (ou anglais selon le souhait de l’utilisateur).

Pour les cycles de CIP, les instructions correspondant à la zone sélectionnée s’affichent automatiquement à l’écran au moment de la sélection par l’opérateur. Cela limite les risques de mauvaise manipulation et les utilisations anormales pouvant entraîner la détérioration de la machine.

L’installation étant équipée d’un modem, les notices techniques et instructions d’utilisation de la machine peuvent être mises à jour depuis notre siège de Lyon sans intervention des techniciens d’AQUATEC.

Possibilité de mémorisation des paramètres de mesure (pression, débit, pH, etc …)
possibilité de mémorisation des paramètres des alarmes et défauts
sur plusieurs jours.
Deb Phillips
assistance to the standard system (option)
Explanation:
Systeme d´explotation-ensemble des programes standards livrés avec un ordinateur (Robert dic)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operational support system (optional)Adam Deutsch
4 +1operational assistance (optional)
Parrot
4 +1operation assistance
Florence B
4Optional assistance available for use of the PCBarbara Stephens
4 -2assistance to the standard system (option)
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operational assistance (optional)


Explanation:
It seems the PC is to be used as a means of communicating/remote controlling from Lyon, correct me if I'm wrong in my reading.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
4 mins

neutral  David Sirett: Your translation is close to the mark, but the link with Lyon is only for downloading updates, not for remote control of the installation.
49 mins
  -> Right, I guess I had greater expectations from the telecom business.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operation assistance


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 11:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Operation Assistance
The cost and complexity of modern water facilities require that such facilities be operated as efficiently and possible
\"
http://members.aol.com/stateswest/operatio.htm

http://www.mhi.co.jp/ydmw/e/gaseng/unten/main.html
(with a picture)


Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: or operating assistance
52 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
assistance to the standard system (option)


Explanation:
Systeme d´explotation-ensemble des programes standards livrés avec un ordinateur (Robert dic)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: The "exploitation" applies to the "installation", not the PC.
38 mins

disagree  Adam Deutsch: David is right. "Système d'exploitation" is the French term for operating system (eg., Linux, Windows) and has nothing to do with this monitoring system.
1 day13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational support system (optional)


Explanation:
I think that this is an idiomatic way in English of describing what they are proposing here.

Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: I like the way this reads too
5 hrs

agree  xxxPaulaMac
7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optional assistance available for use of the PC


Explanation:
This translation just seems to read more smoothly to me.

Barbara Stephens
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11