KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

les systemes a engrenages et a courroies

English translation: gear and belt systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les systemes à engrenages et à courroies
English translation:gear and belt systems
Entered by: Parrot

16:40 Jul 4, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: les systemes a engrenages et a courroies
a technical document relating to motor racing
Ira Parsons
gear and belt systems
Explanation:
or systems based on gears and belts.

Ex:

MSC.visualNastran 4D 2002 Preview
... provide more accurate simulations by accounting for lost energy in moving systems ... They
have reduced the complexity of simulating gears and belts, while allowing ...
www.krev.com/2002/motion.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] What's New Datasheet 4-02.qxd
... With new functionality in the motion core, like gears and belts and the addition
of an ... Multiple gears and belt systems can be coupled for more complex motion. ...
www.krev.com/ftp/pub/pdf/collateral/ whatsnew_vn4d2002.pdf
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6gear and belt systems
Parrot
5Gear and Bearing system
Tharaa Hafez
4clockwork and belt systemsherve laurent


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
gear and belt systems


Explanation:
or systems based on gears and belts.

Ex:

MSC.visualNastran 4D 2002 Preview
... provide more accurate simulations by accounting for lost energy in moving systems ... They
have reduced the complexity of simulating gears and belts, while allowing ...
www.krev.com/2002/motion.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] What's New Datasheet 4-02.qxd
... With new functionality in the motion core, like gears and belts and the addition
of an ... Multiple gears and belt systems can be coupled for more complex motion. ...
www.krev.com/ftp/pub/pdf/collateral/ whatsnew_vn4d2002.pdf


Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thank you very much everyone! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  smtaylor
7 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
2 hrs

agree  herve laurent
3 hrs

agree  sduret
3 days21 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gear and Bearing system


Explanation:
"Courroie" is bearing or supporting strap.

Dictionaire Larousse
Good luck


Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clockwork and belt systems


Explanation:
mon grain de sel

herve laurent
PRO pts in pair: 9