KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

soudure non débouchante

English translation: partial penetration weld


10:38 Jul 5, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: soudure non débouchante
Outre la densité de puissance et la focale, d’autres paramètres tels que le caractère débouchant ou non débouchant de la soudure, ou bien l’ouverture du faisceau utilisé, ont également une influence sur le seuil d’apparition du plasma gazeux .
bewley
English translation:partial penetration weld
Explanation:
full penetration weld

other parameters such as a partially or fully penetrating weld
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3partial penetration weld
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1not through welded
Florence B
4blind-solderingmichael jordan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not through welded


Explanation:
through welded/not through welded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"HY seam with or without fillet weld, not through welded. HY-seam with
or without fillet weld not through welded\"
http://www.kisssoft.ch/english/description/chap4.html

\"In addition to the body\'s stiffness, the new frame is 70 percent stiffer thanks to its fully boxed construction and the use of hydroformed rails and laser-cut, through-welded cross members, and a reduction in other welding, a source of potential inconsistencies and heat stress

\"
http://www.izoom.com/2003fordexpedition.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 12:05:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Michael
I have drawn a picture :
http://0251657083.free.fr/divers/soudure.jpg

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: There are blind holes, but also through holes. So why not "non through welding" ?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blind-soldering


Explanation:
TRAD: "whether the soldering is blind or otherwise",
= ===========
The primary advantage is a metal to metal solder process that can be seen! Currently, blind solder joints are being dealt with because the solder process takes place below the dielectric.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 11:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot this:

http://www.flextechnologyinc.com/ezflex.htm;

or \"welding\" as Oddie suggests (if it is welding)
(which it probably is if they are using plasma ...)

michael jordan
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Florence B: Blind soldering (soldering from the back or concealed side of copper components) - "débouchant" means on both sides simultaneously
8 mins
  -> Thanks ! I know about débouchant!. I made the comparison with "trou non-débouchant" / blind hole and ended up débouching at the wrong conclusion!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partial penetration weld


Explanation:
full penetration weld

other parameters such as a partially or fully penetrating weld

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: You are probably right: "partial penetration weld" has very many instantiations in internet documents.
11 hrs
  -> sorry if my "merci" was not instantaneous :)

agree  GILOU
17 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marnelaine
1 day21 hrs
  -> merci