KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

electrisation

English translation: risk of electric shock


15:30 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: electrisation
In a Plan de Prévention

Utilisation des reseaux de distribution ... éléctricité... risque d'éléctrisation

In the context, this must surely be electrocution, but I can find no evidence. Is it just a mistake?
Chris Collins
English translation:risk of electric shock
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je vois ce sens-là
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5electrocutioncheungmo
4 +2risk of electric shock
GILOU
4risk of electric shock vs electrocution hazard
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
risk of electric shock


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je vois ce sens-là

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
12 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
electrocution


Explanation:
It sounds like a mistake. "Électrisation" (electrification) is a pretty neutral event/thing so I'd ask myself: "Why "**risque** d'éléctrisation"?


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
3 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme
26 mins

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr

agree  tinam966
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: neutral electrisation différent de électrocution - voir dessous
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk of electric shock vs electrocution hazard


Explanation:
risk of electric shock injury

Il faut distinguer l’électrocution de l’électrisation. L’électrocution désigne l’accident qui provoque la mort de la victime ; le courant électrique passe par le cœur et perturbe ses contractions. Il ne peut alors plus assurer ses fonctions de pompe, l’arrêt cardiaque est imminent.

L’électrisation désigne l’accident grave aux conséquences non mortelles. Dans ce cas, le courant passe à travers le corps et provoque des lésions plus ou moins importantes sur son passage. Les brûlures provoquées par l’électricité entraînent des handicaps à long terme ainsi que des séquelles esthétiques. Ce type de séquelles est d’autant plus grave que l’électrisation s’est produite en présence d’eau ou d’humidité.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 19:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant to disagree with Cheungmo

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108