KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

câble d'étrangleur

English translation: choke cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:câble d'étrangleur
English translation:choke cable
Entered by: lcmolinari

20:17 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mechanical parts
French term or phrase: câble d'étrangleur
Câble d'étrangleur mal ajusté (950 unités).

Manufacturing of snowmobiles
lcmolinari
Canada
Choke Cable
Explanation:
I believe.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
You are right. Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Choke Cablexxxjerryk
4throttle cable or wire
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Choke Cable


Explanation:
I believe.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
You are right. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: http://www.ve2dsb.com/html/antennes/
8 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
37 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Adam Deutsch
5 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  cheungmo
7 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
14 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Marnelaine
1 day2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throttle cable or wire


Explanation:
if that is motorcycle-like snowmobiles
throttle would have a wire from steering arm to motor
adjusted wrong/ maladjustment/wrong adjustment or whatever ..

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294