KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

protection arrondie

English translation: agreed on the word, but not the phrase...


22:11 Jul 9, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: protection arrondie
Une protection arrondie sous le disque de frein et la transmission est autorisee.

toute la phrase? :)
B.
English translation:agreed on the word, but not the phrase...
Explanation:
...a rounded guard under the brake disc and transmission is allowed.
Selected response from:

ds282
Grading comment
thank you! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rounded guard
Florence B
3 +1agreed on the word, but not the phrase...ds282


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rounded guard


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 22:47:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rounded guard is allowed under the brake disc and the drive train

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreed on the word, but not the phrase...


Explanation:
...a rounded guard under the brake disc and transmission is allowed.

ds282
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
13 hrs