KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

base francs français

English translation: with a 2001 base year in French francs client rate


05:40 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pricing software
French term or phrase: base francs français
Cette étude a été réalisée sur les machines de fabrication actuelle et elle est réalisée sur une base francs français client 2001
bharg
India
English translation:with a 2001 base year in French francs client rate
Explanation:
I know that sounds longwinded but the base year is what all graphs in economics are based on. As of a particular year, the variables are plugged in to come up with a graph. In this case, it is in French francs supplied by the client. In other words, not the people making the chart. The rate supplied by their client in French francs.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I agree it does sound longwinded!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with a 2001 base year in French francs client rateJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1and is based on French Francskostan
4using the French franc as the benchmark/standardPaul Mably


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
using the French franc as the benchmark/standard


Explanation:
or: based on the French franc

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and is based on French Francs


Explanation:
alternative: and uses French Francs as currency

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Crocker
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a 2001 base year in French francs client rate


Explanation:
I know that sounds longwinded but the base year is what all graphs in economics are based on. As of a particular year, the variables are plugged in to come up with a graph. In this case, it is in French francs supplied by the client. In other words, not the people making the chart. The rate supplied by their client in French francs.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I agree it does sound longwinded!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
5 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch
8 hrs