KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

prix tarif

English translation: list price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prix tarif
English translation:list price
Entered by: bharg

05:40 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pricing software
French term or phrase: prix tarif
Cette clé permet de déterminer automatiquement le prix tarif de la machine tel qu'il est donné par le tarif France
bharg
India
list price
Explanation:
distiction:
net price
I'm lost with prix valeur tarifaire: could it mean "price for customs purposes"? this sometimes happens when a customs tariff fixes prices for certain equipment to avoid misdeclaration
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your suggestion was perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retail price
Arthur Borges
4list pricekostan
4the pricePaul Mably
2listed priceevelyn evans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the price


Explanation:
Or you might say: cost

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list price


Explanation:
distiction:
net price
I'm lost with prix valeur tarifaire: could it mean "price for customs purposes"? this sometimes happens when a customs tariff fixes prices for certain equipment to avoid misdeclaration

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Your suggestion was perfect.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retail price


Explanation:
An inferior variant on "list price.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
listed price


Explanation:
The price as listed in the Tarif France

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17