KudoZ home » French to English » Bus/Financial

est bien qualifiée pour ce projet tout d’abord en ayant sur place tout l’équipement nécessaire

English translation: -


11:48 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
French term or phrase: est bien qualifiée pour ce projet tout d’abord en ayant sur place tout l’équipement nécessaire
La compagnie North West est bien qualifiée pour ce projet tout d’abord en ayant sur place tout l’équipement nécessaire ainsi que 4 avions pouvant être utilisées pour le travail.

THIS IS THE SOURCE ENGLISH:
North West is well qualified for this work in that we have all of the required equipment in house and four aircraft that can be used for this work.

TO MY NON-NATIVE FRENCH EARS, THE FRENCH SENTENCE HAS A SLIGHTLY DIFFERENT WORDING. CAN ANYONE PLEASE TRANSLATE THE FR>EN FOR ME?
Deb Phillips
English translation:-
Explanation:
I see no problem with the end of the sentence - just that I wouldn't have translated 'in house' by "sur-place", ie locally, on the spot. (is "the house" really "on the spot" ? I doubt, in this case)
maybe : puisque nous possédons tout l'équipement nécéssaire
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3-
Florence B
4 +3available for this jobDPolice
5Translation belowzaphod
5commentHelen D. Elliot
4being able to be used for this workAlison Webb
4North West Airlines are highly qualified for this projectkostan
4that cancheungmo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being able to be used for this work


Explanation:
This is just the literal sense - I think your translation is better. Pouvant belongs to the aircraft.

Alison Webb
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that can


Explanation:
I'm not disagreeing with amwebb, I'm just explaining it a bit further. If you like this explanation, give the points to amwebb (s/he got to this before me).

"Pouvoir", as a verb, translates to "to be able to" or "to have the ability to" (peux-tu m'aider = are you able to help me = can you help me).

"Pouvant", in your sentence, should be read as a sort of adjective that means "that have the quality of being able to do something" or, if you prefer, "that can".


cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
-


Explanation:
I see no problem with the end of the sentence - just that I wouldn't have translated 'in house' by "sur-place", ie locally, on the spot. (is "the house" really "on the spot" ? I doubt, in this case)
maybe : puisque nous possédons tout l'équipement nécéssaire

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: Right, sur place is probably on site
39 mins

agree  tabler: And agree with Paula that sur place is on site.
3 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
available for this job


Explanation:
= that can be used

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: yes, this is the sense of "pouvant." I see nothing wrong with the sentence, except
13 mins

agree  Clair@Lexeme: "available" is a good alternative if you don't like can; I agree with Oddie - you should check that "sur place" really is " in house"
14 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comment


Explanation:
Finger slipped, sorry.

Continuing from above, I see nothing wrong with the sentence except that "work" has been translated as "project" (projet).

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
North West Airlines are highly qualified for this project


Explanation:
particularly because they have all the necessary equipment available locally and dispose of the 4 aircraft necessary to comply with the job.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Translation below


Explanation:
North West is well qualified for this project as we have all the required equipment on-site, plus four aircraft that can be used to do the work.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440