KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

moyennant

English translation: on average, in return for, providing that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:moyennant
English translation:on average, in return for, providing that
Entered by: Deb Phillips

12:03 Jul 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: moyennant
CAN THIS EVER MEAN AVERAGING OR ON AVERAGE OR ISN'T THAT MOYENNEMENT .. EN MOYENNE... ??
Deb Phillips
several possible answers
Explanation:
one being on average but there are others. Can you give us the whole sentence ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- in return for
- moyennant finance : for a fee
- moyennant paiement : in exchange for payment
- moyennant quoi : in return for which

etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:42:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

from your added context it\'s an average of..
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
THANK YOU. NOTE POSTED WITH SENTENCE AND MY CORRECTION. CAN YOU PLEASE ALSO CHECK OUT TRANSLATION OF SENTENCE http://www.proz.com/glossary/233089?pwd=f9VH
WILL BE POSTING A FEW MORE IN ALL PROBABILITY. PROOFREADING THOSE 4 PAGES I TOLD YOU ABOUT WHICH WERE ASSIGNED TO A TRANSLATOR EXTERNAL TO OUR GROUP. JUST TELEPHONED CO. AND TOLD THEM TO EXPECT MY CHANGES. HOPE ALL WILL WORK OUT FINE. ENTER IN THE GLOSSARY. BEST I CAN DO IS POINTS AT PRO-Z UNTIL I FIND OUT WHETHER WE ARE GOING TO GET PAID. THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR ALL YOUR HELP!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1averaging/an average
Michael Tovbin
4 +1several possible answers
Florence B
5approximately, nearly
Clauwolf
4correct your "correction"David Sirett
4see explanation belowSerge L
4doesn't mean on average, but "provided that"Maricica W.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
averaging/an average


Explanation:
You are correct.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabler: Yes, I've seen this often in Canadian French.
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
several possible answers


Explanation:
one being on average but there are others. Can you give us the whole sentence ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:10:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- in return for
- moyennant finance : for a fee
- moyennant paiement : in exchange for payment
- moyennant quoi : in return for which

etc..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:42:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

from your added context it\'s an average of..

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
THANK YOU. NOTE POSTED WITH SENTENCE AND MY CORRECTION. CAN YOU PLEASE ALSO CHECK OUT TRANSLATION OF SENTENCE http://www.proz.com/glossary/233089?pwd=f9VH
WILL BE POSTING A FEW MORE IN ALL PROBABILITY. PROOFREADING THOSE 4 PAGES I TOLD YOU ABOUT WHICH WERE ASSIGNED TO A TRANSLATOR EXTERNAL TO OUR GROUP. JUST TELEPHONED CO. AND TOLD THEM TO EXPECT MY CHANGES. HOPE ALL WILL WORK OUT FINE. ENTER IN THE GLOSSARY. BEST I CAN DO IS POINTS AT PRO-Z UNTIL I FIND OUT WHETHER WE ARE GOING TO GET PAID. THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR ALL YOUR HELP!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo: In this instance, quite probably "averaging". Any other reading implicates kickbacks (i.e. we'll give you these contracts for whatever as long as you take the photos - and don't bill us).
35 mins
  -> certainly - it's much clearer since we have now the whole sentence

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation below


Explanation:
moyennant [mwajnÃ]
prép (somme) for;
(service, conditions) in return for;
(travail, effort) with.

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/fr/en/translation.asp?fren=moye...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 227

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doesn't mean on average, but "provided that"


Explanation:
- à la condition de, au moyen de

from moyenner - to negociate

Petit Larousse

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 28

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approximately, nearly


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correct your "correction"


Explanation:
"Moyennement" is plain wrong, "moyennant" may be acceptable, though I think that bit of the French should be rephrased ("Le volume des contrats était de 50 000 km2 en moyenne par saison..." ?).
"échelles" (plural)
Delete the 'thousands' comma, unless Canadian French uses it.



David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045