KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

neutralisation de la piste + animations

English translation: clearing of the track and entertainment activities/events


09:11 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: neutralisation de la piste + animations
events lasting 2 hours prior to the commencement of le Mans 24 hour Kart race.
Ira Parsons
English translation:clearing of the track and entertainment activities/events
Explanation:
neutralization is when the race is stopped for a hazardous situation on track or an accident
the race is interrupter/neutralized and will resume with cars keeping their position in race - like nothing happened > neutral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here I think it means the race organizors/authorities ask every one to leave the track before the race starts
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neutralization of the track
Florence B
4clearing of the track and entertainment activities/events
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neutralization of the track


Explanation:
"While the race is neutralized, all riders must ride slowly around the
top of the track, maintaining their relative positions"
http://www.usacycling.org/rulebooks/uscf_rulebook_section2.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:37:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"On lap 26 the safety car neutralized the race to allow officials
to remove the man from the track\"
http://services.worldnet.net/~spurgeon/hock2000.HTM

\"The race started out at a fast pace as we moved to the front of the pack. Soon after the start, Jenn Stevens unfortunately crashed and the race was neutralized. She went down hard, but was all right later\"
http://home.att.net/~gjocelyn/wsb/html/Racing_News.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

either : the race is temporalily stopped because something happens
either: the road is cleared before the race, for obvious reasons
either : this part of the road was cut off the track
(here it\'s the second meaning)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\", i.e. an average of 240 kph.
Development of crossroads formed by national route 138 and local road 140 (Mulsanne curve) as a traffic circle. Since the crossroads neutralized the Mulsanne curve, a new 230-meter long ramp that moved the curve towards the golf course was turned into the new track for the race.
Establishment of joint association in 1985, which took over circuit maintenance and development work.
\"
http://www.tdlemans.com/lemans24hours/track.htm
(3rd meaning)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: good research!
20 mins

agree  Clauwolf
48 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearing of the track and entertainment activities/events


Explanation:
neutralization is when the race is stopped for a hazardous situation on track or an accident
the race is interrupter/neutralized and will resume with cars keeping their position in race - like nothing happened > neutral

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 17:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here I think it means the race organizors/authorities ask every one to leave the track before the race starts

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
thank you!