KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bassin d'emploi

English translation: employment base / job pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bassin d'emploi
English translation:employment base / job pool
Entered by: Andrea Torre

09:33 Jul 12, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bassin d'emploi
Plus de 10000 emplois directs en indirects, soit 20% du bassin d'emploi du Nord Cotentin, sont liés à l'activité du site
Andrea Torre
Spain
employment base/job pool
Explanation:

Human Resources Development Canada (Timmins)
... Promotes community partnerships in order to develop strategies to expand a community's employment base, thus enhancing the potential for local economic success ...
www.fnetbcfne.on.ca/hrdc-timmins.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Job pool is more informal (no "s")
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4employment base/job poolHelen D. Elliot
4 +4employment/labour pool
Sarah Ponting
4available workforce/labour force of the areavanyalucia
4Job Market
truptee
4jobs poolevelyn evans
4local labour market
1964


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local labour market


Explanation:
Other alternatives entries in dict.
TERM employment area

Reference OJEC C 160/1988,p.4/1

Note {NTE} ECSC
(2)
TERM travel-to-work area

Reference XVI/80/82 + CEDEFOP,Berlin

Note {NTE} ECSC
(3)
TERM go-to-work area

Reference XVI/80/82 + CEDEFOP,Berlin

Note {NTE} ECSC
(4)
TERM catchment area

Reference XVI/80/82 + CEDEFOP,Berlin

Note {NTE} ECSC
bassin d'emploi

Reference Glossaire,Conseil C.E.,Supplément 1988



(1)
TERM local labour market

Reference Glossary,Council E.C.,Supplement 1988





1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 294

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jobs pool


Explanation:
referring to available work as opposed to the general 'market'.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job Market


Explanation:
More than 10000 direct jobs over indirect, that is 20% of the job market of North Cotentin, is related to the site activity.


******


My judgement..

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employment base/job pool


Explanation:

Human Resources Development Canada (Timmins)
... Promotes community partnerships in order to develop strategies to expand a community's employment base, thus enhancing the potential for local economic success ...
www.fnetbcfne.on.ca/hrdc-timmins.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Job pool is more informal (no "s")


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  herve laurent
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Hervé!

agree  Paul Mably
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul!

agree  Florence B
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Oddie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
employment/labour pool


Explanation:
labour pool or employment pool

in UK English:

"Rich Employment Pool

The average unemployment rate in the North of England is 5.6%, which is
slightly higher than the UK average, ensuring that there is an available
workforce ready to sustain productivity even in the most labor intensive
operations. Employers also have access to a large pool of more than
100,000 students graduating from the region's 22 universities each year."

Hope this helps


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:11:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the reference:

http://www.thenoe.com/rich_employment_pool.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used in US English:

"Classified and professional positions draw from a local employment pool and are more likely to include a higher majority of minorities."

www.cahe.nmsu.edu/employee/reporting/uploadsProgPlans08_01/ 5012/5012beddy.doc
(New Mexico State University)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Reims Management School also uses the term:

"Reims is at the heart of an employment pool of over 300,000 inhabitants. Of course the Champagne industry is an important employer, but metallurgy, industrial glass, the chemical and pharmaceutical industries, cardboard and building are also strongly represented."

http://www.reims-ms.fr/?page=http://www.reims-ms.fr/~rms/en/...

French version:

"Reims est au cœur d'un bassin d'emploi de + de 300 000 habitants; Le Champagne bien sur mais aussi la métallurgie, le verre industriel, l'industrie chimique et pharmaceutique, le papier carton et le BTP sont fortement représentés. "

http://www.reims-ms.fr/







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Thailand\'s large labour pool provides an excellent combination
of intermediate and advanced skills with competitive wages.\"

www.gmsbizforum.com/gms_story_emerging.html


\"The park draws on the large labour pool of Kaunas city and area,
with a wide range of industries and available specialists.\"

www.lda.lt/kpark/industry.html


\"Situated off the Lower Dargle Road, to the rear of Superquinn, the unit provides c.6,000 sq. ft. of Light Industrial Space. This area is one in which there is a large labour pool and is immediately accessible to Castle St., and 1 mile from the N11.\"

http://www.hjbyrne.com/commercial.htm


PS - Labor without the \"u\" in US English, e.g.

\"The area has a large labor pool, and local educational systems are considered
superlative in scientific, technical, and engineering training.\"
www.etsummit.osti.gov/oakridge/orcc/intro.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  herve laurent
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Mably
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
1962 days

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
available workforce/labour force of the area


Explanation:
bassin seems to mean something like the labour reservoir, or reserve, though in this context use of these words would not be good English.

cheers!

vanyalucia
Malta
PRO pts in pair: 7