KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

pouvoir en extraire, davantage tournée

English translation: ability to synthesize, geared towards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pouvoir en extraire, davantage tournée
English translation:ability to synthesize, geared towards
Entered by: Deb Phillips

07:35 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: pouvoir en extraire, davantage tournée
Un SIG est un système qui permet de gérer l'information géographique. Au cours des
temps les SIG ont fait l'objet de plusieurs définitions; deux d'entre elles présentées ci-dessous
paraissent tout de même assez proches :
· "le système SIG est un système de gestion de base de données pour la saisie, le
stockage, l'extraction, l'interrogation, l'analyse et l'affichage des données localisées"
(PORNON, H., 1992). Cette première définition du SIG est orientée vers les besoins
des utilisateurs.
· "un SIG est un ensemble de données repérées dans l'espace, structurées de façon à
pouvoir en extraire des synthèses utiles à la décision" (DIDIER , M., 1990). Cette
seconde définition est davantage tournée vers les besoins des décideurs.
Deb Phillips
in a way that enables syntheses to be extracted from it that are useful for decision-making
Explanation:
To me, data is a singular noun, even though it is plural in languages like French and German.

For the next bit, I would say, "This second definition is geared more towards the needs of the decision-makers."

Hope this helps. Happy Bastille Day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about singular vs. plural usage of data, for David, from the same source:

\"Since scientists and researchers think of data as a singular mass entity like information, it is entirely natural that they should have come to talk about it as such and that others should defer to their practice. Sixty percent of the Usage Panel accepts the use of data with a singular verb and pronoun in the sentence \'Once the data is in, we can begin to analyze it.\' A still larger number, 77 percent, accepts the sentence \'We have very little data on the efficacy of such programs\', where the singularity of data is implicit in the use of the quantifier \'very little\' (contrast the oddness of \'We have very little facts on the efficacy of such programs\'). \"
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1so as to be able to make a synthesis of them (the data) that is useful to decision-makingPaul Mably
4 +1with the ability to synthesize data useful to decision makingHelen D. Elliot
5structured to yield/is more oriented towards the needs of decision makersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4.... so as to be used as ...xxxCHENOUMI
4in a way that enables syntheses to be extracted from it that are useful for decision-makingRowan Morrell
4structured in a way that permits the extraction of syntheses to support decission makingkostan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so as to be able to make a synthesis of them (the data) that is useful to decision-making


Explanation:
The second definition is more oriented toward the needs of the decision-makers

This should do it...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in a way that enables syntheses to be extracted from it that are useful for decision-making


Explanation:
To me, data is a singular noun, even though it is plural in languages like French and German.

For the next bit, I would say, "This second definition is geared more towards the needs of the decision-makers."

Hope this helps. Happy Bastille Day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about singular vs. plural usage of data, for David, from the same source:

\"Since scientists and researchers think of data as a singular mass entity like information, it is entirely natural that they should have come to talk about it as such and that others should defer to their practice. Sixty percent of the Usage Panel accepts the use of data with a singular verb and pronoun in the sentence \'Once the data is in, we can begin to analyze it.\' A still larger number, 77 percent, accepts the sentence \'We have very little data on the efficacy of such programs\', where the singularity of data is implicit in the use of the quantifier \'very little\' (contrast the oddness of \'We have very little facts on the efficacy of such programs\'). \"

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Sirett: With your comment about data being singular. Both usages (collective, plural) are common in English, and in scientific disciplines the plural is used almost exclusively.
56 mins
  -> Quote from the American Heritage Dictionary: "But while data comes from a Latin plural form, the practice of treating data as a plural in English often does not correspond to its meaning, given an understanding of what counts as data in modern research."

agree  Florence B
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.... so as to be used as ...


Explanation:
" structurées de façon à
pouvoir en extraire des synthèses utiles à la décision". Cette
seconde définition est davantage tournée vers les besoins des décideurs."

>>>...structured so as to be used as a source of information (a pool of information) for useful decision-making summaries. The latter definition is more adapted (more suitable) to the decision makers' needs.<<<

NOTE: Although the French version uses "tournée vers", I wouldn't use the same idea in the translation. You may use "synteses" (plural) for "synthèses", but here I understand it to be summaries of information as in the following context references:

>>>... 3. Knowledge Management. The focus of this theme is on: Exchange of ideas; Consultation;
Databases; Good decision making summaries; Integration of data input and ...
leadership.gc.ca/static/ri_community/events/20011203_halifax/ halifax_conference_report_e.shtml

... Work as extension of owner's organization to produce decision-making summaries
of realistic process upgrading scenarios, based upon commitment pricing for ...
www.ctenvdir.com/ceec/ceec.nsf/a165314d630ea0ef8525662e006d... 793b4a0bc7258f46852566fa0065d0f6?OpenDocument

HTH !!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structured in a way that permits the extraction of syntheses to support decission making


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structured to yield/is more oriented towards the needs of decision makers


Explanation:
In my other answer re pouvoir en extraire, I say structured for the summary overview, but I think it is best to say: structured to yield summaries useful to decision making.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 14:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synthèse is often translated as summary, not synthesis. Data is English can be summary data.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the ability to synthesize data useful to decision making


Explanation:
OR

structured in a way that enables the synthesis of data useful to decision making.


This second definition focuses more on the needs of decisionmakers.


Simap
... for planning and management decision-making ... ASA's strengths is the ability to synthesize
data ... the simplified geographic information system (GIS ...
www.appsci.com/simap/simap.htm - 4


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
15 hrs