KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

mise au point d'ordinateurs puissants

English translation: satellites and the development/perfecting of powerful computers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise au point d'ordinateurs puissants
English translation:satellites and the development/perfecting of powerful computers
Entered by: Paul Mably

07:43 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: mise au point d'ordinateurs puissants
Grâce au développement des nouvelles technologies (satellites et mise au point
d'ordinateurs puissants) le Système d'Information Géographique (SIG), qui était assimilé au
départ à un moyen de représenter les données sur une simple carte géographique, devient de
plus en plus un outil important d'aide à la prise de décision; un outil de portée relativement
grande et élargie à des domaines connexes à la gestion globale du développement.
Deb Phillips
satellites and the development/perfecting of powerful computers
Explanation:
Try this...
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10satellites and the development/perfecting of powerful computersPaul Mably
5 +1improvements in high-powered computing
Ben Gaia MA
5 -1fine tuning of super computersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 -2debugging of powerful computersevelyn evans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
satellites and the development/perfecting of powerful computers


Explanation:
Try this...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I reckon maybe "perfecting"
2 mins
  -> It is a more accurate rendering, yes.

agree  GILOU
24 mins

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

agree  cheungmo: Mise au point = bringing into focus = development. "Perfecting" would more be used to translate "optimisation", "perfectionnement" or something else that specifically states that something has been made as good as possible.
4 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: with "development"
6 hrs

agree  atalaya: Only with development ..not with perfecting
14 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
16 hrs

agree  Adam Deutsch: "development" not perfecting
18 hrs

agree  John Garside: development
22 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
1 day5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improvements in high-powered computing


Explanation:
More idiomatic English, Mise au point is the process of perfecting as well as the attainment of perfection.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kostan
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fine tuning of super computers


Explanation:
super computers already exist so here I think fine tuning would work...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Adamczyk: I believe they are referring to more generic "powerful computers", not supercomputers
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
debugging of powerful computers


Explanation:
implies that the computers are perfectly functional

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Adamczyk: debugging refers to software, not hardware
57 mins

disagree  atalaya: debugging is correcting which is not developing
1 hr