KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

(SIG), qui était assimilés ...

English translation: which was originally considered as


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:(SIG), qui était assimilés ...
English translation:which was originally considered as
Entered by: DPolice

07:44 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: (SIG), qui était assimilés ...
Grâce au développement des nouvelles technologies (satellites et mise au point
d'ordinateurs puissants) le Système d'Information Géographique (SIG), qui était assimilé au
départ à un moyen de représenter les donnée sur une simple carte géographique, devient de
plus en plus un outil important d'aide à la prise de décision; un outil de portée relativement
grande et élargie à des domaines connexes à la gestion globale du développement.
Deb Phillips
which was originally considered as
Explanation:
seen as
regarded as
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4which was originally considered asDPolice
5 +2which was used at the beginning as a means of representingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2which initially was compared to
GILOU
4 +1the SIG which was originally considered only a mean ofEsdena
4were originally a means of...evelyn evans
4which was assumed at first
Ben Gaia MA
4(GIS), which at first was thought to be/taken to be a way/means of...Paul Mably
4to compare tokostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(GIS), which at first was thought to be/taken to be a way/means of...


Explanation:
And this...

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which initially was compared to


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
12 mins

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
which was originally considered as


Explanation:
seen as
regarded as

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
1 hr

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
16 hrs

agree  John Garside
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which was assumed at first


Explanation:
Expresses a doubtful assumption later considered inadequate.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 111

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the SIG which was originally considered only a mean of


Explanation:
of representing data on a simple geographical chart, has increasingly become an important tool in assisting in the decision-making process...

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch: "means" instead of "mean"
15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to compare to


Explanation:
...which, at the outset, was comparable to a tool of showing the data on a simple geographival map...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which was used at the beginning as a means of representing


Explanation:
used works best for me in this context

otherwise assimilee usuaully translates best as Relating to or related to


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine: which was initially used as a means of representing
3 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were originally a means of...


Explanation:
this method was used in the past

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17