KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

un outil de portée ...

English translation: a tool frequently used in the fields...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un outil de portée ...
English translation:a tool frequently used in the fields...
Entered by: spencer

07:45 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: un outil de portée ...
Grâce au développement des nouvelles technologies (satellites et mise au point
d'ordinateurs puissants) le Système d'Information Géographique (SIG), qui était assimilé au
départ à un moyen de représenter les donnée sur une simple carte géographique, devient de
plus en plus un outil important d'aide à la prise de décision; un outil de portée relativement
grande et élargie à des domaines connexes à la gestion globale du développement.
Deb Phillips
a tool frequently used in the fields...
Explanation:
a popular tool
Selected response from:

spencer
Romania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a tool with wide-ranging applications / usesDPolice
4 +1far reaching impact/consequencekostan
4a significant toolRowan Morrell
4a relatively large tool/instrumentPaul Mably
4a tool frequently used in the fields...
spencer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a tool frequently used in the fields...


Explanation:
a popular tool

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thank you!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a relatively large tool/instrument


Explanation:
More...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 07:57:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me change that - it\'s not right.

Rather: a tool/instrument with a long reach
Or simply: a powerful tool/instrument

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a significant tool


Explanation:
I think "de portée" means much the same as "important", but use "significant" to avoid repetition.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a tool with wide-ranging applications / uses


Explanation:
from map making to various other uses

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Garside
22 hrs

agree  Marnelaine: or 'a wide range of applications/uses
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
far reaching impact/consequence


Explanation:
sorry if I tend to disagree hear, but from the rest of the sentence it seems that we are not talking about use n the field, but of the impact of the SIG, now even extending into global....

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
14 hrs