KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

deux d'entre elles .. assez proches

English translation: two of them (definitions) - below - appear to be quite alike/similar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:deux d'entre elles .. assez proches
English translation:two of them (definitions) - below - appear to be quite alike/similar
Entered by: Paul Mably

07:54 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: deux d'entre elles .. assez proches
Please translate the last sentence.

Un SIG est un système qui permet de gérer l'information géographique. Au cours des
temps les SIG ont fait l'objet de plusieurs définitions; deux d'entre elles présentées ci-dessous
paraissent tout de même assez proches :
Deb Phillips
two of them (definitions) - below - appear to be quite alike/similar
Explanation:
Again...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 08:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to say:
however two of them (referring to definitions) - see below - appear to be quite alike/similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 08:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the definitions, they are distinguished only by their nuances. But one seems oriented toward users of the GIS (a broader audience), whereas the second one speaks to decision-makers (a narrower one.

Hope this clarifies a little.
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5two of them (definitions) - below - appear to be quite alike/similarPaul Mably
5 +1two of these definitions, presented below, do seem quite similar to one another.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5At the same time, two of them--presented below--seem very similar.Helen D. Elliot
5Over time, SIGs have been defined in various ways,of which the following two seem quite close anywy.
Ben Gaia MA
4 +1however, two of them, described below, seem to be relativelyDPolice
4...of which two are shown below, which, however, seem to be rather similar:kostan
4.. several definitions have been proposed, two of themEsdena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two of them (definitions) - below - appear to be quite alike/similar


Explanation:
Again...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 08:07:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meant to say:
however two of them (referring to definitions) - see below - appear to be quite alike/similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 08:16:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at the definitions, they are distinguished only by their nuances. But one seems oriented toward users of the GIS (a broader audience), whereas the second one speaks to decision-makers (a narrower one.

Hope this clarifies a little.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: pas plus difficile
1 min
  -> Merci, Gilles...

agree  Florence B
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
16 hrs

agree  John Garside
22 hrs

agree  Marnelaine
1 day5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
however, two of them, described below, seem to be relatively


Explanation:
similar

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evelyn evans
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. several definitions have been proposed, two of them


Explanation:
(shown below) seem to be close enough.

I think it means that the two definitions that are listed below are the ones that seem to be the closest in describing SIGs accurately

Esdena
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...of which two are shown below, which, however, seem to be rather similar:


Explanation:
instead of similar poss: closely related

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At the same time, two of them--presented below--seem very similar.


Explanation:
In the course of time, several definitions have been provided for MIS. At the same time, two of them--presented below--seem very similar.

alternately, "there have been several definitions of MIS."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 14:32:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I mean GIS (Geographic Information System), not MIS

English:Titles of Programs and Courses
Physical Geography
Cartography

Geographic Information System s CORRECT,CANADA
GIS s CORRECT,CANADA


OBS - of the Canadian Advisory Council on Remote Sensing. s
OBS - An information system that uses a spatial database to provide answers to queries of a geographical nature through a variety of manipulations, such as sorting, selective retrieval, calculation, spatial analysis, and modeling. s


1997-12-1

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two of these definitions, presented below, do seem quite similar to one another.


Explanation:
do=translate tout de même

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 14:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Two of these definitions, presented below, seem fairly similar.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Over time, SIGs have been defined in various ways,of which the following two seem quite close anywy.


Explanation:
More flowing, follows the text which is itself poor.

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 111