KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

la gestion globale du développement

English translation: global management of development; global development management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la gestion globale du développement
English translation:global management of development; global development management
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

08:10 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: la gestion globale du développement
Grâce au développement des nouvelles technologies (satellites et mise au point
d'ordinateurs puissants) le Système d'Information Géographique (SIG), qui était assimilé au
départ à un moyen de représenter les données sur une simple carte géographique, devient de
plus en plus un outil important d'aide à la prise de décision; un outil de portée relativement
grande et élargie à des domaines connexes à la gestion globale du développement.
Deb Phillips
global management of development
Explanation:
Or maybe: global development management
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7global management of developmentRowan Morrell
5 +2global development managementHelen D. Elliot
4..extended into areas closely related to the management of global development.kostan
4"the overall development management"xxxCHENOUMI
4global/worldwide management of developmentMaria Riegger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
global management of development


Explanation:
Or maybe: global development management

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably: the first sounds better
0 min
  -> Thanks Paul.

agree  GILOU
9 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: 2nd, I like better
5 hrs

agree  atalaya
13 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
15 hrs

agree  truptee: First one! Without a doubt!
1 day58 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global/worldwide management of development


Explanation:
i.e. IT development. Also, I think you could say here, "managing global development."

Maria Riegger
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: global en français veut dire global ou général et pas 'mondial'
9 mins

neutral  Marnelaine: Je suis d'accord avec Gilles.
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"the overall development management"


Explanation:
See references.

... Mr. Chelwick was responsible for overall development management, design and construction
coordination, entitlements and municipal, provincial and partnership ...
www.coleconcepts.com/mgp/g-chelwick.htm

Visions, PDMA's product development e-magazine
... On the topic of management processes several of the presentations provided provocative
investigations of the overall development management systems. ...
www.pdma.org/visions/jan98/research.html

NBIA Classifieds
... Director, Technology & Incubator Center. Immediate opening for a qualified candidate
who will be responsible for overall development, management and marketing ...
www.nbia.org/wanted.html - 12k

HTH !

Software Development Management Summit (SDM Summit). The SD Management
Summit has been postponed until 2002. Thank you for your interest. ...
www.sdmsummit.com/ - 3k



xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..extended into areas closely related to the management of global development.


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
global development management


Explanation:
Re: Development Management
... There is a special and excellent booklet about the courses called 'Courses to
develop skills in global development management' published by the |OU and ...
www.vso.org.uk/volunt/nbs/general/ board/messages/19.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Search San Diego Jobs
... Database, Web. Education Training, Customer, Course Developers. Sales
Global, Development, Management, Telemarketing. Software Engineering. ...
www.sun.com/corp_emp/sandiego/search.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[RTF] ABURI DECLARATION
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... of the Global Deal to better develop its ideas and include an institutionalization
of the civil society participation to the global development management ...
www.worldsummit2002.org/texts/ABURIDECLARATION1.rtf - Similar pages

GIC / MA City University Course
... Tourism Management. Japanese Studies, Sustainable Global Development,
Management in Developing Countries. Qualitative Research Methods, ...
www.gyosei.ac.uk/en/courses/ma_contents.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

yamaha-audio.co.uk
... Global-Development Management Each company in the Yamaha group shares
Yamaha's common philosophy and commitment to the Yamaha brand. ...
www.yamaha-audio.co.uk/corporate/yw_corporate.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar page

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 12:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more (as 2 of the above are not valid)

Lythe HIll Hotel, Haslemere
... a Masters in Global Development Management. ... Claire then moved into management. ... The
service takes between 50 to 60 ... Prompts the user with necessary information ...
www.s-h-systems.co.uk/hotels/lythehil.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 407

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia MA: Tidy
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, management favours neat, concise expression.

agree  John Garside
17 hrs
  -> Thanks John!