KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

retenir , phénomènes

English translation: To summarize, mechanisms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:retenir , phénomènes
English translation:To summarize, mechanisms
Entered by: Deb Phillips

09:01 Jul 14, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: retenir , phénomènes
Veuillez traduire cette phrase.

En définitive on peut retenir qu'un SIG est un système informatisé (matériels et
logiciels) capable de gérer, d'analyser et de représenter des données géographiques pour
aider à la compréhension des phénomènes d'aménagement et de planification .
Deb Phillips
To summarize, ...
Explanation:
To summarize, a GIS is a computerized system (hardware and software) that can manage, analyze and represent geographic data as an aid in understanding development and planning mechanisms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 17:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like mechanisms or dynamics or processes here, not phenomena.
Selected response from:

tabler
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3factors, mechanisms, ...David Sirett
4 +1retenir = in short, phénomène = demandsevelyn evans
4 +1consider/think/hold - phenomena
luskie
5planning and [organization] variablesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4"remember/gather/understand - cases"xxxCHENOUMI
4in short, the lesson to be learnt is thatDPolice
2To summarize, ...tabler


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in short, the lesson to be learnt is that


Explanation:
phenomena

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 454

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
1 min

disagree  David Sirett: with phenomena - planning as a phenomenon?
19 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consider/think/hold - phenomena


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 10:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David is right, phenomena may not be the best choice - dynamics or processes are quite better - you might even speak of patterns

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: with phenomena - same comment as for DPolice's answer above
17 mins
  -> actually it's not the best...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
factors, mechanisms, ...


Explanation:
suggestions for "phénomènes" here.

And I meant "disagree" with luskie on this point.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
4 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
14 hrs

agree  John Garside
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"remember/gather/understand - cases"


Explanation:
1) En définitive on peut retenir qu'un SIG est un système informatisé >>> In conclusion, we should remember that...

2) ...pour aider à la compréhension des phénomènes d'aménagement et de planification. >>>... to help us understand cases of layout and planning .<<<

See pertinent links below:

... a ... Strategic Resource Solutions (SRS) Offers a portfolio of software ... Strategos:
Facility Planning Consulting Provider of manufacturing facility layout and ...
www.business.com/.../capacity_management/facility_layout_an... consulting_services/

EMS Electives
... forecasting; IEOR E4405 Production scheduling; IEOR E4406 Facilities layout and
planning; ... E4160 Solid and hazardous waste management; CS W3156 Intro to software ...
www.ieor.columbia.edu/elective_ems.html

Information About Installing Search Engines on Your Site or ... -
... much improved over the years, remain at the heart of all retrieval software ... Essentially
unlimited textbases can be searched with careful layout and planning. ...
www.actionsearch.com/howtoinstall.htm

Education
... 500.3 JOB LAYOUT AND PLANNING This class takes you through the finishing process
from ... (Printing Hardware & Software Basics) This course is an introduction to ...
www.pistl.org/education.asp

HTH!!


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planning and [organization] variables


Explanation:
variables translates phenomèmne. I just don't think phenomena works in English.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retenir = in short, phénomène = demands


Explanation:
although 'retenir' could well be eliminated altogether in an English construct, in short does the trick here.

Demands suggests 'all that is required' for the job.

evelyn evans
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marnelaine
17 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
To summarize, ...


Explanation:
To summarize, a GIS is a computerized system (hardware and software) that can manage, analyze and represent geographic data as an aid in understanding development and planning mechanisms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 17:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like mechanisms or dynamics or processes here, not phenomena.

tabler
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!